題名: 華語教材之文化內容分析及在台華語學習者觀點研究

關鍵詞: 文化 華語教學 教材分析

摘要: 全球學習華語的人數逐年攀升,為了符合不同文化背景學習者需求,目前華語文教學文化內容研究已有側重不同面向的文獻陸續刊登、出版,然而,同時兼顧教材文化內容廣度及深度的個案研究,並融入學習者觀點的研究仍屬於少數。為彌補此不足,本研究旨以《當代中文課程》系列教材作為分析對象,藉由「文化深度」(Cultural Depth)以及「文化廣度」(Cultural Breadth)的概念,計算出教材之文化內容所屬的「文化屬性」與「文化區域」筆數,並加以分析討論;另一方面,研究分別針對三組不同程度共15名來台之華語學習者,進行焦點團體訪談(Focus Group)以瞭解學習者實際對教材中文化內容的看法與觀點。

教材分析結果顯示,教材文化內容以目的語文化──「中華文化」為主要涵蓋區域,文化屬性以「文化產物」為重要對象,當中以「飲食」的占比為最多;隨著學習者程度提升,第五、六冊大量出現歐美文化之「文化個體」,逐步促使歐美文化區域取代中華文化的占比,亞洲與其他文化區域則維持不顯著的狀況。學習者觀點方面,學習者格外重視文化主題與與生活實際應用的相關性,而對於文化區域多元性的接受度與其華語程度有關,程度越高的學習者越能接受教材中置入其他區域的文化內容。

In recent years, the number of Chinese language learners has been quickly increasing around the world. As a result, the content of teaching materials such as Chinese textbooks has progressively shifted towards a more multiculturalist approach. Although much culture-related research of textbooks has been conducted in the field of Chinese teaching, relatively few studies have analyzed the textbook content in terms of both the coverage of cultural regions and cultural dimensions. Even fewer studies have looked into learners’ perspectives on cultural representation of the modern Chinese textbooks. To fill such gap, this study aims to use the "A Course in Contemporary Chinese" series of textbooks as the object of analysis in which the cultural dimensions and cultural areas were calculated through the concepts of "Cultural Depth" and "Cultural Breadth". To investigate learners’ perspectives about the cultural content in the textbooks, fifteen learners of Chinese in Taiwan, in three proficiency groups, were recruited to participate in the focus group interviews.

The result of this study shows that the overall cultural content of the textbooks is dominated by the target language culture (Chinese culture). “Products” are the most frequently used elements and “food” is the biggest theme throughout the entire six volumes. In the more advanced level of the textbooks, Volumes Five and Six, the European and American cultures are found to emerge, mainly through the "Persons" category. They gradually overtake Chinese culture in terms of proportion, while other cultures from Asia and the rest of the world remain under-represented. As for the perspectives from the learners, they pay more attention to culturally relevant topics and vocabulary and tend to favor a more practical approach. Finally, the acceptance of cultural diversity seems to be related to the level of Chinese learners. The higher the level of the learners, the more they can accept the content of other regional cultures in the textbooks.