題名: 「會」之遺漏偏誤與教學建議

關鍵詞: 助動詞 能願動詞 遺漏偏誤; 學習者語料庫; Hui; Auxiliary; Modal Verbs; Omission; Learner Corpus

摘要: 本研究使用「TOCFL 學習者語料庫」,一共搜索出四千多筆語料,其中包含三千多筆為學習者使用「會」的正確語料。我們將除了「能力」以外的用法,依使用語境再分為「條件結果類」、「推測保證類」以及「常態習慣類」三大類。

在語料庫中,學習者使用「會」的偏誤語料共有九百多筆,其中有591筆為遺漏「會」的偏誤,遺漏偏誤佔所有偏誤類型的比例為六成五。除了高級學習者外,初級、中級以及中高級的學習者出現的偏誤,主要集中在「遺漏偏誤」,偏誤分布的比例都接近六成。

研究發現,初級階段的學習者,較容易遺漏「推測保證類」的「會」,比例佔了六成。中級學習者「條件結果」及「推測保證」這兩大類的遺漏偏誤比例很接近,大約四成左右。中高級的學習者則多集中於「條件結果」類,比例接近七成。本研究也針對以上這三大類容易遺漏的語境用法提出相關的語法點建議。

經由排序後,發現不同語境的用法,難度由難到簡單依序為「假設、結果、條件、推測、保證、計畫、常態習慣、能力」。本研究以最近出版的《當代中文課程》為例,挑選出合適的單元提出補充,建議可利用上述語境用法歸納出的經常共現的結構和詞語進行教學,期望能提高學習者使用「會」的語言意識,防堵學生的遺漏偏誤。

We have collected more than 4000 sentences from a learner corpus, containing the text of the writing Test of Chinese as a Foreign Language (TOCFL). There are more than 3000 sentences which are the correct usage of Mandarin modal verb Hui. In this study, apart from “Abilitive”, we categorized the usage of Hui into other three main categories based on the occurring situations, including “Conditional and Causal”, “Speculative and Commissive”, and “Habitual and Generic”.

In the TOCFL learner corpus, there are more than 900 errors of Hui, and 591 errors belong to the omission of Hui. About 65% of the errors is the missing error type. Except for the advanced learners, the most common type of errors for the beginner learners, the intermediate learners, and the upper intermediate learners is the missing error, which is 60% among all the error types.

The result has shown that 60% of the missing errors of beginner learners are “Speculative and Commissive” type. Both “Conditional and Causal” and “Speculative and Commissive” types of errors are about 40% for intermediate learners. About 70% of the errors of upper intermediate learners are “Conditional and Causal”. We attempted to describe the pedagogic grammar in the occurring situations above.

Based on the frequency of the errors in different situations, we sorted out the most difficult to the easiest usages of Hui. The most difficult usage of Hui is the “Subjunctive”, followed by “Causal “, “Conditional”, “Speculative”, “Commissive”, “Future-plan”, “Habitual and Generic”, and “Abilitive”. We suggested to incorporate the instructions of above usages of Hui within the related lessons of the recently published textbook, A Course in Contemporary Chinese, so the learners can raise their awareness of when to employ Hui in different situations.