題名: 外國人國境管制之行為形式及救濟制度

關鍵詞: 遷徙自由 國境管制 正當法律程序; 審查會; Movement of Freedom; Border Control; Due Process of Law; Review Committee

摘要: 在全球化趨勢下,跨國人流移動及移居之人數逐漸增加,加諸全球難民問題亦未曾稍歇,更造成許多國家在處理國境管制措施上面臨諸多問題及內部反對聲浪,我國亦無法置身於外。尤其我國特殊歷史因素及面對兩岸分治且對立之狀態,外國人身分之界定及陸港澳人士尋求庇護等問題,更造成我國國境管制之法制體系及行為形式漸趨複雜及面臨鉅大挑戰。

本文首先將探討我國透過移民法、兩岸人民關係條例及港澳關係條例等法制體系,建構起多元之外國人身分及「戶籍」與「國籍」之界定標準,其次再從國際法及國內法架構,析論外國人所享有之權利保障及範圍,尤其藉由國內學說及實務見解,闡述外國人於我國憲法上所得主張之遷徙自由,並以司法院解釋第710號所揭櫫正當法律程序之踐行作為侵害外國人遷徙自由之合憲性要件為核心,另佐以管制行為形式之探討,逐一檢視我國入出國管制之法制體系及實務爭議,最後提出結論及相關修法芻議,以周延外國人遷徙自由之保障。

因我國現行國境管制法制對於外國人係採「雙重入國許可制度」,且國人如在臺未領用戶籍將無法排除該制度之適用,未設戶籍似與危害國安劃上等號,故修正移民法有關無戶籍國民入國須經許可及刪除絕對禁止入國之規定實刻不容緩;另對於已合法入國之外國人,現行限令出國並未給予陳述意見之程序保障,爰我國應儘速研修移民法,賦予受催離處分者之申辯權。復因現行禁止入國及驅逐出國審查會係分別以管制事由及居留階段作為保障之標準,且前者並未有申辯機會之強制規定,故立法者實應依外國人之身分類別及其基本權性質與所受侵害之輕重作為判準,尤應納入停留身分之外國配偶與未成年子女以及尋求庇護之難民,因入出國管制措施將嚴重侵害前者之家庭團聚權及後者所受禁止推回原則之保障,透過令受處分人有出席申辯及提出證據之機會,以踐行憲法上之正當法律程序原則。

Under the trend of globalization, the number of people moving and immigrating across the country has gradually increased and the issue of global refugees has not mitigated, which force many countries to face plenty of problems and internal opposition in coping with border control measures. And Taiwan can not be excluded. Especially in terms of Taiwan’s special historical factors and the status of cross-strait separation and opposition, the definition of foreigners and the asylum seekers of Mainland China, Hong Kong and Macao have caused our legal system and behavioral patterns of the border control to become increasingly complex and face enormous challenges.

First of all, this essay will discuss about the establishment of multiple identities of foreigners and the defining criteria of "household registration" and "nationality" with the legislation of the Immigration Act, the Cross-Strait People`s Relation Regulations and the Hong Kong-Macao Relation Regulations. Secondly, the protection and scope of foreigners’ rights will be analyzed from the perspective of international and domestic law. Especially through domestic doctrines and practical opinions, one can expound the freedom of movement of foreigners and interpret the practice of due process of law revealed by the Judicial Yuan (No. 710) as the core element of infringing on the freedom of migration of foreigners. In addition, the patterns of regulatory behaviors shall be taken into account. And the legal system as well as practical disputes of entry and exit control in Taiwan can be examined step by step, which helps put forward conclusions and related amendments to fully protect the freedom of movement of foreigners.

Due to the fact that our current regulations of national border control adopts a "double entry permit system" for foreigners, and if our nationals have no household registration in Taiwan, the application of the system cannot be ruled out because of the lack of the household registration appearing to be equal to the threat to our national security. As a result, it is urgent to amend the Immigration Act regarding the aspect of the entry permit and the forbidden entry of the nationals without registered permanent residence in the Taiwan Areas. Besides, those foreigners who have legally entered the country have no opportunity to defend when faced with the ordered exit. Therefore, the Immigration Act shall be amended as soon as possible to offer the statement opportunities to those foreigners ordered to exit. On top of that, the review committee of the prohibition of entry and repatriation is based on the criteria of the prohibition reasons and the status of residence, so that the legislators shall take the identity of the alien and its basic rights as well as the severity of the infringement into account. In paticular, the nationals’ foreign spouses and minor children or asylum-seeking refugees should be included, since the border control measures will seriously infringe upon the family reunification rights and violate the principle of non-refoulement. By allowing the nationals’ foreign spouses and minor children or asylum-seeking refugees to attend the committee, they can have the chance to defend themselves and present evidence to practice the constitutional principle of due process of law.