題名: 台灣與韓國綠能政策之比較研究

關鍵詞: 綠能政策 綠色經濟 產業政策; 再生能源; 綠色思潮; Green growth; Sustainable growth; Green energy

摘要: 20世紀末,全球面貌經歷快速的蛻變。1995年「WTO」(世界貿易組織)接續1944年「GATT」(關貿總協),打破國界,形成全球經濟網。「自由貿易」成為經濟史上重大的里程碑。資訊科技持續發燒,連帶生活型態產生變遷。消費模式和各種科技產業所產生的污染不斷擴散,其傷害足以震撼全球維生體系。繼三次石油危機後,日本311大地震以及後續的福島核災,使環境問題又再次獲得世人的重視,比如引發台灣對核能使用之議題討論度逐漸提高,積極研發綠色能源;韓國則為避免重蹈日本福島核災的覆轍,計畫逐年削減核能發電,預估2030年前將10座最老舊的核子反應爐將除役。反映出「環境」這個現代社會中不得忽視的議題,不僅是簡單的環境問題而已,它還包含了政治、經濟、社會、文化,甚至國際關係的側面,進而引起各國對綠色能源的關注。

人類經濟活動需要靠自然資源的支撐,而過去認為無限的自然資源是可能會被耗盡的。經濟與生態的衝突,導因於過往的經濟理論欠缺對自然資源價值應有之考量。免費的自然資源,往往會成為「公共財悲劇」下的犧牲。而後發展的「生態經濟學」、「環境經濟學」或是「綠色經濟學」等新興理論,在可持續發展理論和實踐基礎上,試著將無償的自然資源價格化,並納入相關經濟決策體系考量,可見人類生活與自然有著相互密切的關聯。1992年由聯合國在巴西召開地球高峰會議所簽訂的「里約宣言」、「氣候變化綱要公約」、1997年簽訂之京都議定書,以及2015年通過的「巴黎氣候協議」,皆可看出全球積極防制地球資源被過度使用以及發展綠色新政的傾向。

本文將以1997年簽訂之京都議定書為分界,自1997年以來,台韓兩國致力於轉變經濟發展模式,以迎接全球綠色經濟新思潮,期盼能兼顧環境保護、能源安全與經濟成長。在積極應對氣候變遷的同時,建立具雄心壯志的低碳、綠色成長的國家願景,設定綠色發展目標、研發再生能源與各項相關政策與措施,推廣綠能產業,並透過政策及宣傳喚醒人民的環保意識。同位於亞洲,台灣與韓國皆因缺乏天然資源,長期仰賴進口能源,發展經濟均依賴出口以維持雙邊貿易成長。本文將依內容分析法以及比較研究法,首先介紹政策科學的演變歷程,再者,了解台韓兩國政府於相似的地理、經濟條件下,綠能發展之現況與針對綠能所制定的政策以及著重方向,進而探討政策執行的表現與結果。最後希望以雙方經驗相互借鏡,做為未來面對能源課題及擬定綠能政策之基石。

Start from late 20th century, green growth has become one of the silver bullets for solving the most controversial trade-off of developing countries between economic development and the environment. Both the Kyoto Protocol in 1997 and the United Nations Copenhagen Climate Change Conference in 2009 were the evidences that most of the countries in the world are all concerned about climate change and economical environments. Furthermore, the Kyoto Protocol and the United Nations Climate Change Conferences affected the global economic policies, and also generated new ideas of green economy.

Practical data and previous researches indicate that there is a need to study on the efficiency level of energy consumption for economic development for supporting the importance of green growth policy. Besides, suggesting indicators for assessing green growth implementations in Korea and Taiwan are crucial to provide a clear orientation for green growth, verify economy’s effectiveness of green growth implementation, and propose a panel data for monitoring the implementation in the future.

This research is aimed to assess the importance of energy strategy and green growth with a detailed case of Korea and Taiwan. Particularly, it will focus on attaining specific objectives like: to identify how does the government between Korea and Taiwan decide their energy strategy and what kind of resources and new skills they can use for greater economic growth; to propose appropriate indicators for green growth assessment in Taiwan, and the last, to recommend policy implications for future development in Taiwan based on South Korea’s experience of green growth policy implementation.