題名: 生成未來-論《東方之東》與《婆娑之島》的抒情裝置

關鍵詞: 抒情 ; 時延 ; 對位 ; 生成流變 ; 柏格森 ; 德勒茲

摘要: 二十世紀末的台灣文學書寫,大多處在重重刀光劍影的認同風暴裡;新世紀初的小說創作,日漸透露深沉細緻的抒情倫理關懷。本研究旨在分析《東方之東》與《婆娑之島》的「抒情裝置」,論證這兩部文本的抒情生成動能,亦期待藉此豐厚、擴展台灣當代抒情文學論述的內涵。本文認為,《東方之東》與《婆娑之島》裡的「抒情」乃是具備情境性的欲望燃油,在「時間脫臼」與「對位法」的文本敘事裝置裡,推動主體/歷史/書寫「開褶」的契機。要言之,「抒情」與「時延」的「塊莖式流動」,為陷入疆域化、成規化的主體/歷史/書寫,傾注「生成未來」的自由。抓住「抒情」這個核心底蘊,《東方之東》與《婆娑之島》其實是分進合擊,二書宛如塊莖般纏結竄生、橫越交錯,彰顯平路在二十一世紀的文學創新性。

While Taiwanese literature in the late 20 century was at a time entangled with the heated debates on identity issues, the numerous topics of creative writing emerged in this new age successively delivered profound and deep ethical cares in lyric fashion. This research project aims to explore and analyze the "lyric apparatuses" in Ping Lu`s East and Beyond and The Whirling Island. By exploring the dynamics of the lyric-becoming in both novels, this project also plans to advance the discourses and interpretations of lyric literature in modem Taiwan. As the project proposes, the "lyric" in East and Beyond and The Whirling Island can be seen as the fuel for literary desire in their own situatedness. The narrative apparatuses of "time is out of the joint," and the lyric "counterpoint" thus propels the "unfolding" opportunities for subjectivity, history, and writing. In brief, the "rhizomatic fluxes" of "lyric" and "duration" engender the freedom of "becoming future" for subjectivity, history, and writing which are otherwise "territorialized" and "conventionalized." Grasping the "lyric" as its essence, East and Beyond and The Whirling Island are resonated in their own deliverance as if they were intertwining and implicating with each other as rhizomes that significantly manifest Pin g Lu`s literary novelties in the 21 centuries.