題名: 戰國時期「忠」與「忠信」概念之展開:以「擬似血緣」、「對鬼神的『孝』」以及「潛在君德」為思想特點

關鍵詞: 忠 ; 忠信 ; 君德 ; 臣德

摘要: 本文的目的在於釐清「忠」概念在古代中國思想史上豐富的思想涵義。根據對《論語》、《孟子》、《禮記》、《大戴禮記》以及「郭店楚簡」等文獻的「忠」概念相關用例之分析,本文闡述中國春秋戰國時代的「忠」和「忠信」概念之展開中可以觀察到的三種思想特點:(一)擬似血緣、(二)對於死者之「孝」,以及(三)潛在的「君德」。據此,本文也指出:為了理解「忠」概念在春秋戰國時代所展開的思想多樣性,需要以「君德」-「臣德」二分法之理解框架以外的脈絡來探討。

In Chinese thought from the Warring States into the Han period, the concept of zhong 忠 (loyalty/sincerity ) had a wide range of meanings and associations, rather than serving, as is often held, to express the notion of a virtue which ministers, or subjects, had towards their rulers. On the basis of received texts such as The Analects, The Book of Mencius, Liji, and Da Dai Liji, as well as on the basis of recently excavated materials such as the bamboo manuscripts from Guodian Chu tomb(郭店楚簡), the present article attempts to illustrates this claim and argues that the concept of zhong could refer to fictive kinship relationships, the filial attitude held toward the dead in ancestral sacrifice, and a "latent princely virtue." By means of focusing upon these three characteristics in the early meanings of the concept of zhong, the author suggests that, for elucidation of the contextual meaning of the concept of zhong in the Warring States` Chinese thought, it would not be a good way only to ask whether the concept of zhong would be the virtue of ruler or that of ministers/subjects.