題名: 1966年美國對臺政策的困局與抉擇

關鍵詞: 中國代表權 ; 兩個中國 ; 詹森 ; 魯斯克 ; 蔣介石

摘要: 1949年中華民國政府撤退臺灣之後,長達21年時間,聯合國內一直為誰才能代表中國的問題爭執不下。在這場耗日費時的「中國代表權」對抗過程中,美國始終為如何保住中華民國在聯合國內的席位而費盡心思。本文利用美國國務院檔案,試圖說明1966年美國決策高層預見中國代表權問題在聯合國内的投票前景極不樂觀,因而一度思考以「兩個中國」模式,解決懸宕已久的聯合國中國代表權問題。然而一方面因為臺北當局強力抗拒,同時中國大陸又發生了文化大革命,華府最終未將「兩個中國」政策付諸施行。

After the Government of Republic China retreated to Taiwan in 1949, the issue of which regime - Taipei or Beijing - should represent the legitimate Chinese government constantly perplexed the United Nations for more than two decades. In this long-drawn debate, the U.S. government continuously made strenuous efforts to maintain the seat of the Republic of China at the United Nations. This article utilizes the declassified documents of the U.S. State Department in discussing how the White House once considered adopting the "two Chinas" formula as a solution to the "Chinese Representation" predicament at the United Nations, as American decision- making officials held a pessimistic view of the vote on "Chi-Rep issue" in 1966. But with Taipei strongly resisted such formula, and the eruption of the Culture Revolution in China, Washington eventually chose not to carry out the "two Chinas" policy.