題名: 閩西客家地區的道教儀式:三朝醮個案

關鍵詞: 閩西客家地區 ; 道教儀式 ; 正一道士 ; 醮 ; 社區

摘要: 文章考察了閩西客家地區由正一派道士主持的一場三朝醮。文章將醮儀置於所在社區的脈絡進行初步分析,在細緻描述醮事背景和醮儀展演的基礎上,主要探討了信眾對醮儀的態度、道士對儀式的操演和社區儀式系統。我們將看到,信眾主要為醮儀的展開提供了一個舞臺,並通過醮儀使自己信仰的神明得到尊崇。道士對儀式的操演主要體現為其對神明、邪鬼、孤魂、信眾的不同處理方式。具體的儀式、儀節與各類文檢又將這幾個方面互相聯繫在一起。相對於其它儀式傳統,道教可以處理超自然世界與社區相聯繫的更多方面。這或許就是信眾請道士主持醮事的結構性原因。

The article examines a three-day jiao ritual presided over by Zhengyi 正一 (Orthodox Unity) Daoist priests in the Hakka area of western Fujian. The author undertakes a preliminary analysis of this jiao ritual by placing it within the community context. On the basis of carefully describing the ritual`s background and performance, the author focuses discussion on attitudes of the believers toward the jiao ritual, Daoist priests` ritual performance, and the community ritual system. We will see that the believers have mainly provided a stage for the unfolding of the jiao ritual, and through the ritual achieve the veneration of the gods they themselves follow. Daoist priests, in the ritual performance, primarily embody different ways of dealing with gods, malevolent ghosts, orphaned souls, and believers. These aspects are integrated together in specific rituals, ritual segments, and various types of documents. In comparison with other ritual traditions, Daoism can deal with more aspects of the supernatural world and their association with the community. This is perhaps the structural reason why believers invite Daoist priests to preside over jiao rituals.