題名: 郭店《老子》思想管窺

關鍵詞: 郭店老子;樸;無名;無為;自然; Guodian Laozi  ;  pu ;  wuming ;  wuwei ;  ziran

摘要: 本文將郭店《老子》視為一開放性的文本,以先秦所有文獻,作為詮釋其 中重要思想用語義涵之根據。郭店甲「絕聖棄智」章中的「樸」,個人將之釋 為「作為特定政策結果之民情單純」。郭店《老子》中的「無名」,釋為「取實 去名」 ; 「無為」之「為」釋為「立名、重名」 ; 「無為」解為「勿以名為務,取 實而去名」 ; 「無不為」解為「使實自為」 ; 「自然」釋為「有實無名」。郭店《老 子》呈現出的政治思想,可總結為:「抑制思想言論,重農抑工商,去除名╱ 貌╱飾╱謀,使民情返回重實去名、使實自為的狀態。」「無為」的精髓並非 尊重放任一切現狀,而是復樸。

This article aims to propose a new way of studying the ideas and political thought contained in Guodian Laozi. This new way consists of presenting other relevant texts and ideas of the pre-Qin period as annotative materials for interpreting the connotations of certain key concepts in the target text. Using such a method, I argue that pu might be understood as the simplicity resulting from a policy which promotes agriculture and discourages luxurious crafts and commerce, wuming as "retaining the substance and discarding nominal form", wuwei as "refraining from pursuing nominalism", and ziran as "abiding by the substance of beings".