題名: 策略性企業社會責任之研究:以台灣積體電路公司綠色供應鏈管理為例

關鍵詞: 企業社會責任、策略性企業社會責任、綠色供應鏈管理、corporate social responsibility、green supply chain management、strategic corporate social responsibility

摘要: 極端氣候的頻繁出現,讓人類見證全球暖化的恐怖,因此,不僅各國政府致力推動節能減碳政策,民間企業也紛紛以實際行動對抗氣候變遷。企業社會責任(Corporate Social Responsibility, CSR)已從企業管理的邊緣議題,晉升成為永續經營的關鍵項目, 更已成為一種策略性企業社會責任( Strategic Corporate Social Responsibility, SCSR),用以鞏固組織優勢、強化公司競爭力。

本文運用策略性企業社會責任分析架構,從使命、環境與利害關係人、經營與專業能力等面向切入, 分析解釋台積電選擇綠色供應鏈管理( Green Supply Chain Management)實踐企業社會責任之原因及其成功之因素。結果發現,台積電成功推動企業社會責任之主要原因有: 一、企業使命與企業社會責任高度契合;二、積極掌握外部機會、有效克服環境威脅;三、有效利用內部優勢、克服弱勢;四、發揮典範學習、深化社會影響力。

During the past decade, sustainability and Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) has gradually crept up the corporate agenda. As Galbreath (2006) argues, “Corporate social responsibility (CSR) is ultimately a strategic issue”, CSR is also a strategy to gain a competitive advantage or reduce a competitive disadvantage.

Drawing on Werther and Chandler’s work (2005), this paper intends to explore the key rationale behind the formulation of TSMC’s CSR strategy and the elements of its success. This research highlighted four core characteristics of TSMC’s CSR strategy. First of all, the TSMC’s goals are compatible with the sustainable development, Second, it successfully converts environmental threats into opportunities, Third, the TSMC maximizes its business strengths to minimize the environmental threats. Finally, the TSMC has established a new paradigm of sustainability and therefore further deepens its social impact.