題名: CFL學生華語文文化認知與語言學習策略探究

關鍵詞: 以華語為外國語之教學(CFL) ; 文化認知 ; 語言學習策略 ; 文化教學 ; 隱性知識

摘要: 克服不同文化之間的交際障礙與文化衝突,最好辦法是進行文化比對;進行文化 對比有助於學生清楚地瞭解異國文化,培養跨文化意識。Redfield 就「文化」提出 大傳統與小傳統(great tradition and little tradition),藉以說明存在於社會中的兩 種不同文化傳統;大傳統鑄塑而成的文化基因,對小傳統形成深遠的影響;在華 語文文化教學內容亦或隱含大傳統與小傳統。其次,語言的習得可以幫助學生文 化的習得,同樣地,文化習得可以促進他們的語言學習,文化知識的積累,有助 於他們更好地理解和使用語言。本研究以印尼大學中文系學生為對象,進行 CFL (Chinese as a Foreign Language)學生華語文文化認知與語言學習策略研究,主 要採問卷調查與相關研究。首先編擬「華語文化認知問卷調查」研究工具,內容 包括華人文化認知途徑、華人文化認知內容、華人文化教學法等面向,就 CFL 學 生華人文化認知情況,以大傳統與小傳統為主軸進行探析,繼而比較 CFL 學生「華 語文化認知問卷調查」及「語言學習策略」,最後根據 CFL 學生華人文化認知情 況與學習策略特質,擬出適當之文化教學策略。

On the micro-level, to teach a foreign language is to develop a good command of linguistic knowledge and the ability to apply linguistic skills, while on the meso-level, its purpose is to improve the ability of communication. The best way to get over the communicative barriers and cultural conflicts between various cultures is to conduct cultural comparisons, which is helpful for students to gain a clearer understanding of foreign cultures and to expand their cross-cultural consciousness. For the study of culture, Redfield proposes the terms "great tradition" and "little tradition" and suggests that a peasant society consists of both of these two traditions and the established memes (cultural genes) of great tradition have far-reaching influence on the little tradition. As for the teaching contents of Chinese culture, there exist the great tradition and little tradition as well. Further, the language acquisition can help students acquire culture and the culture acquisition can advance their language learning in return. The accumulation of cultural knowledge, similarly, will also contribute to better understanding and application of language. This study focuses on the Chinese cultural recognition and language learning strategies of CFL (Chinese as a Foreign Language) students. The subjects are students of the department of Chinese at one Indonesian university and it is carried out mainly by survey research and other related tools. A questionnaire on "Chinese cultural recognition" is firstly designed, which contains aspects such as the cognitive means of Chinese culture, the contents of Chinese culture, and the teaching methods of Chinese culture. With the major help from concepts of great tradition and little tradition, the status of CFL students` Chinese cultural recognition is analyzed and then the questionnaire and their language learning strategies are compared. Based on the characteristics of these CFL students` Chinese cultural recognition and language learning strategies, a suitable strategy about cultural teaching is thereby presented.