題名: 專業術語與法語教學:廚藝動詞詞彙學分析與教學應用

關鍵詞: 專業術語  ;  廚藝法語  ;  詞構分析  ;  語意分析  ;  廚藝動詞

摘要: 專業術語及專業法語教學是法語教學領域值得重視的發展方向。本研究首先探討專業術語及法語教學發展情形,專業術語指的是在特定領域中具有特定意義的詞彙單位,功用在於更精確簡明地說明某一概念或技術,使溝通更有效率。過去專業法語教學內容以專業術語為主,之後開始重視學習需求及教材收集編製,視需求調整教學方式及內容。由於法國美食及廚藝享有盛名,吸引世界各國有興趣的學習者赴法進修、實習及工作,同時促進廚藝法語教學發展。其次探究廚藝法語相關語言能力及評論現有教材,可發現描述烹飪方式的動詞是重要的學習內容之一,通常佔專業字典收錄字彙三分之一以上。在專業字彙教學上,可使用詞彙學對於動詞的詞構分析及語意分析研究成果,讓學習者更容易理解、記憶及使用專業字彙。最後以廚藝專業字典動詞詞彙學分析研究成果為例,可補充現有教材內容,促進廚藝法語學習之成效。

In French language teaching and learning, terminology and French for specific purposes (FSP) are two current trends. This study explores the evolution of terminology and FSP researches in the first place. Terms are words that explain accurately one concept or technique in order to facilitate communication in specific context. Terminology is a discipline that studies the development of such terms and their interrelationships within a specialized domain. Besides specialized or technical vocabulary, FSP introduces a procedure including learning needs analysis, authentic teaching materials collection and preparation, and teaching adaptations to students’ needs. The development of FSP is closely linked with learners` interest in various specific disciplines. Due to the reputation of French gastronomy and culinary arts, there are more and more students who go to France for studying culinary arts in a cooking school, staging and working in a professional kitchen. A French for culinary arts (FCA) program is necessary for them to communicate a set of professional skills and to perform particular job-related functions. Secondly, this paper examines language abilities and textbooks for culinary arts. Culinary verbs are indispensable for learning French cooking techniques. They cover generally more than one third of terms in a culinary dictionary. By means of a lexicological research, we could find out their structures and semantic relationships for further application to FCA. Finally, from the results of morphological and semantic analysis of culinary verbs in a French culinary dictionary, some suggestions as a complement to French textbook would be proposed.