題名: 索洛古勃小說《創造的傳奇》中的諾斯替主題

關鍵詞: 索洛古勃  ;  《創造的傳奇》  ;  諾斯替主義  ;  造物主

摘要: 費奧多爾.索洛古勃(Фёдор Сологуб, 1863-1927)是俄國象徵主義派老一代的作家之一,終其一生所創作的詩歌與散文等量並重。許多研究者指出,叔本華(Arthur Schopenhauer, 1788-1860)的悲觀主義哲學與諾斯替主義思想是探討索洛古勃作品的兩大關鍵,後者對台灣的俄國文學研究界仍顯陌生。近年海峽兩岸出現一些相關論文,但仍有許多探討的空間。本文擬就諾斯替主義的視角切入分析索洛古勃的長篇小說《創造的傳奇》,先釐清諾斯替主義的源起、發展與諾斯替主義語境的象徵意義,進而分析小說中展現的諾斯替主題。本文研究結果顯示:小說《創造的傳奇》隱含諾斯替主義造物主(Demiurg)的創造、否定此世界,肯定彼世界、以及掙脫束縛,追求救贖的主題,由此得以更進一步理解這本三部曲的小說。

Fedor Sologub (Фёдор Сологуб, 1863-1927) was a Russian symbolist writer, who created both poetry and prose. According to recent researches, Schopenhauer`s philosophical pessimism and Gnosticism were two key points to comprehend Sologub`s literary works. This article focused on discussing Sologub`s novel The Created Legend from the perspective of Gnosticism. Firstly, the author expounded the origin and development of Gnosticism, and elaborated the symbolic meanings of gnostic context. Furthermore, author analyzed the gnostic theme presented in the novel. The study concluded that The Created Legend implied the three themes of Gnosticism: the creation of Demiurge; denying real world, affirming another world, and struggling for salvation.