題名: 必要與艱難-張放解嚴後小說身分敘事探析

關鍵詞: 張放  ;  外省作家  ;  身分敘事  ;  老兵  ;  1949

摘要: 五○年代的臺灣文壇被外省作家所把持,而這群作家解嚴之後,一直到新世紀還能保持豐沛創作量並且持續出版的實不多見。作家張放屬這群外省小說家中的異類,數十年來他寫作不輟,創作量驚人。本文考察何以當許多第一代外省作家紛紛停筆,張放仍持續寫作。論文企圖分析張放小說中的身分敘事,理解其內在和外緣的因素,並兼而闡述張放小說敘事的精神價值與主體建構的意義。分析後本文發現張放反覆寫作的用意在於關注1949年來臺的外省人,特別是底層的知識分子以及老兵的集體命運。他們在探親開放與解嚴之後開始清楚覺知國共內戰、白色恐怖與兩岸隔絕所帶來的惡性結果,戰爭框架的瓦解失靈,使得張放重新思索他們一代遷臺者如何被認識與記憶的歷史課題,其中充滿不被理解的憂愁,也暗藏空虛落寞的邊緣人心緒。另一方面,他的晚年寫作不僅是出自於心理創傷的揭露和歷史的檢討,也是為包含自己在內的外省人的未來尋求解答。他自敘事中重建了「老芋仔」熱情、樸實的形象,積極、勤奮、感恩的「替代故事」成為張放的桃花源,也幫助他找到了文字的歸宿和永恆的心靈王國。

The Taiwanese literary circles in the 50s were dominated by provincial writers, although it was rare among these writers to maintain the level of creativity and continue publishing after the lifting of martial law until the new era. Zhang Fang was the exception among these provincial writers who moved to Taiwan. He wrote for decades and produced an incredibly large number of works. This study aims to examine why Zhang Fang continued writing even though many other provincial writers stopped. It analyzes the identity narrative in Zhang Fang`s novels, examines the internal and external factors and highlights the significance of the spiritual values and subject constructions therein. The study finds that Zhang Fang`s works repeatedly focused on migrants who moved to Taiwan around 1949, with the collective fate of working-class intellectuals and veterans as the main theme. They began to have a clear understanding of the Kuomintang-Communist civil war, the White Terror and the vicious consequences of the cross-strait isolation after they gained permission to visit relatives in mainland and the lifting of martial law. The collapse of the frames of war made Zhang Fang re-think historical topics regarding how this generation of migrants should be known and remembered. His novels tell stories of the migrants` sorrow due to lack of understanding by others and of emptiness and loneliness felt by them as social outcasts. On the other hand, his later writings were not only about the revelation of psychological traumas and examination of history, but also to seek answers for the generation of migrants who moved to Taiwan around 1949, including himself. In his narratives, he reconstructed the enthusiastic and simple images of the veterans. The "alternative stories" of the migrants` positivity, hardworking and gratefulness became Zhang Fang`s utopia, and helped him to find his destiny as a writer and attain eternity in the spiritual kingdom.