題名: 一份大肚兩樣情:論大肚臺地東西傳統聚落與地形水文之關係

關鍵詞: 大肚臺地  ;  水文學  ;  地形學  ;  聚落發展  ;  Datu tableland  ;  Hydrology  ;  Settlement Development  ;  Topography

摘要: 本研究利用大肚臺地聚落發展的文獻以及台灣堡圖,配合大肚臺地上傳統聚落的地形參數與水文特徵,解釋大肚臺地上地形、水文與聚落的關係。並以臺地東西兩側作為區分,透過歷史文獻以及地理實察歸納出不同取水類型的聚落。研究發現,不論臺地東西兩側,從清朝先民開始拓墾起,聚落的發展皆和水源有關。臺地東側分別有(1)臺地邊緣坑谷出泉與水井聚落;(2)臺地高處的埤塘型聚落;(3)臺地東緣南北向河圳聚落。而西側則發展出(1)臺地西側崖下出泉聚落;(2)臺地邊緣坑谷出泉與水井聚落;(3)臺地高處的埤塘型聚落;(4)臺地西緣南北兩側河圳聚落。整體而言,大肚臺地東西兩側雖然乾隆年間大量漢人移入後皆有先民由臺地底面湧泉帶往臺地頂面拓墾,但是西側坡陡取水較為不易地帶,開發較晚並發展成旱田聚落;西南側陡坡地帶因坡度較為陡峻,且坑谷溪流過於短促,流量依季節變化大,光緒年後直至日治初期無漢人拓墾。相對的東側因地勢平緩,加上東側的南北有筏子溪與大甲溪沿岸因可就近取河水成圳,故自乾隆年間至嘉慶時期持續向台中盆地拓墾,皆有發展灌溉稻作。

In this study, the relationship among the terrain, the hydrology, and the settlement of Datu tableland is explained by using the historical documents, field investigation, and Taiwan Fort Figure. And it discovers that the development of Chinese traditional settlements is related to water sources. In this sense, the types of traditional settlements are divided into two parts. In the eastern side of the tableland, they can be summarized as: (1) the settlements along the rivers of the valleys in the edge of the tableland and the settlements of the wells; (2) the settlements of artificial ponds at the height of the tableland; (3) the settlements of irrigation channels from the north to south sides. In the west side of the tableland, they can be summarized as: (1) the settlement of the springs under the cliffs in the western side of the tableland; (2) the settlements along the rivers of the valleys in the edge of the tableland and the settlements of the wells; (3) the settlements of artificial ponds in the high place of the tableland; (4) the settlements of irrigation channels in the northwestern and the southwestern sides of the tableland. On the whole, although a large number of Chinese moved to the eastern and western sides of the Dadu tableland during the Qianlong period, all the ancestors moved from the areas of springs in the edges of the tableland to the top of the tableland. However, it is more difficult to get water in the areas of steep terrain in the western side. This thus delays the development of traditional settlements in these areas and makes the settlements dryland ones. On one hand, the slope in the southwestern side is steep, the rivers in the valleys are too short, and the flow varies greatly in different seasons. Thus, there was no Chinese settlement extension in the early days of Guangxu until the beginning of the Japanese occupation. On the other hand, the slope in the eastern side of the Dadu tableland is flat, and there are Fazi River and Dajia River from the northernern to the southern sides of the east side. These reasons made the irrigation channels built easily. From the Qianlong period to the Jiaqing period, the Chinese traditional settlements in the eastern side of the Dadu tableland had continued to develop paddy farms along the progress of irrigation channels and expand into the Taichung Basin.