題名: 跨界治理策略、機遇與挑戰:粵港澳大灣區發展案例

關鍵詞: 粵港澳大灣區  ;  跨界治理  ;  一國兩制  ;  區域經濟整合

摘要: 隨著全球化和灣區經濟發展盛行,灣區發展模式造就美、日成功發展案例。舊金山灣區是以科技著稱,紐約灣區以金融為強項;東京灣區則以製造和金融聞名。作為中國大陸在華南區域發展之「粵港澳大灣區」,期兼具科技創新、製造與金融角色,未來能否實現目標,仍有待評估與觀察。粵港澳大灣區發展是一典型跨界治理案例。首先,此一議題運作涉及「一個國家、兩種制度、三個獨立關稅區」,具有垂直領導功能性,有助執行效率提升,但亦可能衍生制度摩擦和法治矛盾。第二、廣東省與港澳特區政府行政層級,以及地方政府水平協調功能與效果有限,皆與跨界治理能力和機制有關;第三、大灣區是一區域經濟整合議題,其「外溢效果」涉及政治和社會面向互動成效不彰。粵港澳大灣區跨界治理成效與政治體制有顯著的相關性。雖然政治專政採行垂直領導具績效,但在水平協調則較顯弱勢與不足。此外,區域經濟整合與綜效提升雖是核心目標,但是體制、法制、功能、認知與融合協作上則面臨實質挑戰。現階段跨界治理須強化落實法治、柔性治理、信任建構、社會對話與協作能力提升。

Due to the prevalence of globalization and regional economic development in greater bay areas, the bay area development model has proven successful in the U.S. and Japan. For instance, the San Francisco Bay Area is famous for its high-tech sector, the New York Metropolitan Area excels in finance, and the Tokyo Metropolitan Area is famous for manufacturing and finance. As a region developed in the southern part of Mainland China, the Greater Bay Area of Guangdong, Hong Kong and Macao is expected to play a role in scientific and technological innovation as well as manufacturing and finance. Nevertheless, whether the regional integration and effective cross-border governance can be realized in this greater bay area remains to be seen. The development of the Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area is a typical case of cross border governance. First, the issue of its operation involves the "one country, two systems, three separate customs territories" policy. It functions through vertical leadership, which helps to improve efficiency in implementation, but may also lead to institutional friction and conflicts over the rule of law. Second, the administrative structure of the Guangdong Province, and the special administrative regions of Hong Kong and Macao, as well as the coordination function and the limited effectiveness of policies at the local government level, are all related to the capabilities and mechanisms of cross-border governance. In other words, the mechanisms of cross border governance depend on effective communication, coordination, and cooperation between the Guangdong, Hong Kong, and Macao governments. Third, the development of the Greater Bay Area is an issue of economic integration. Its "spillover effects" in politically and socially-oriented interactions are still unclear. The effectiveness of cross-border governance in the Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area has a high correlation with its political system. Although the Communist Party of China`s (CPC) political dictatorship is effective in vertical leadership, it is weak and insufficient in horizontal coordination. In addition, regional economic integration and comprehensive efficiency improvements are the core objectives of cross border governance. However, the operation of cross-border governance has several limitations because it faces substantial challenges in terms of system, legal institution, function, cognition and integration cooperation. At this stage, cross-border governance must strengthen and promote the rule of law, flexible governance, building of trust, social dialogue, and collaboration.