題名: 新一代Alice/Mayo二階段軟體專利適格性判斷基準之形成與運用

關鍵詞: 專利標的適格性  ;  抽象概念  ;  軟體專利  ;  美國專利審查基準  ;  顯然多於

摘要: 軟體專利是資訊科技保護其創新最主要的方法之一,而判斷抽象概念應用是否為專利適格之標的決定軟體專利品質。2010年最高法院在Bilski v. Kappo案推翻了機械或轉換測試法(Machine or Transformation Test)是唯一軟體專利標的適格性的唯一判斷標準後,緊接著2014年美國最高法院在Alice Corp. v. CLS Bank International正式提出新的Alice/Mayo二階段軟體專利適格性判斷基準。Alice/Mayo測試標準可謂啟動新一波軟體專利革命,自2014年後,美國行政與司法機關為了落實Alice/Mayo測試,對於二階段專利適格性判斷基準細部程序之形成均投入相當之努力。首先美國專利商標局(USPTO)自2014年之後陸續發布Alice/Mayo測試標準之細節,以作為專利審查人員審查時之依據。與此同時,美國聯邦巡迴上訴法院(CAFC)也陸續在軟體專利適格性爭議案件中,指導下級法院如何進行二階段軟體專利適格性之審查,並將最高法院在Alice案遺留下之問題,陸續於個案中補充,以解決適用之問題。本文將針對2014-2017年間USPTO專利適格性審查基準之相關內容與CAFC審理有關軟體適格性案件,分析新一代Alice/Mayo二階段軟體專利適格性判斷基準之形成過程,以及檢討目前實務面臨問題與後續影響。藉此,並對新一代判斷基準形成過程與運用提供綜合意見,以作為強化我國軟體專利保護法理之參考與提供相關實務者處理美國軟體專利申請與訴訟之參考。

Software patent is one of the most important means to protect the innovation in the industry of information technology and the Internet of things. Because screening patent eligible abstract ideas has significant impacts on the quality of software patents, it is important to formulate an objective standard to evaluate the patentability of abstract idea for patent policy. Since 2014, Alice Corp. v. CLS Bank International, has established a two-step framework standard to evaluate the patentability of abstract ideas, more and more Federal Circuit Court of Appeals (CAFC) in the case of DDR follow and elaborate the two-step framework standard. In addition, the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO), has also revised and supplemented subject matter eligibility examination guideline and examples several times after the Alice. These show that an ongoing process that formulates object criteria for screening patentability of abstract idea has started. This article aims to formulate the objective criteria to evaluate the patentability of abstract idea for better protection and quality of software patent by exploring CAFC cases related to the patentability of abstract idea and further examining USPTO Amended patent examination guidelines and software patent examples. Also, based on the research results of CAFC cases and USPTO examples and guideline, this article will provide more jurisprudence for shaping the theory of Taiwan software patent law and strategy of software patent application and protection for inventors and litigators based on the research outcomes.