題名: 1950-1960年代臺灣省議會與臺北市改制院轄市

關鍵詞: 臺北市  ;  院轄市  ;  臺灣省  ;  臺灣省議會

摘要: 1945年到1949年臺北市人口持續成長,在1949年以後,隨著中央政府遷臺,臺北市不僅是中央政府所在地,也是中華民國治下規模最大的城市。因此,陸續有臺北市議會、國民大會等民意機關提出法案希望能夠將臺北市改制為院轄市。雖然有臺北市議會和國民大會的贊成,但是臺北市改制一事也面臨著臺灣省議會的反對。相較於沒有改選的國民大會,臺灣省議會不僅有定期改選的民意基礎,臺灣省還占了中華民國實際統治區域的九成以上,在當時的政壇也能夠發揮一定影響力。臺灣省議會反對臺北市改制的理由包括影響臺灣省財政、影響反攻大陸國策、增加人事費用等。隨著1962年,臺北市人口即將突破百萬,達成了院轄市的其中一個條件,相關討論更是沸沸揚揚。最後,這起論爭在1966年12月30號畫下句點,第1000次行政院會議通過臺北市的改制案,正式將臺北市改制為院轄市。

The population of Taipei kept growing during 1945 to 1949. After 1949, the government of Republic of China moved to Taipei. Taipei is not only the capital but also the biggest city under Republic of China`s administration. Although Taipei City Council and National Assembly proposed to upgrade Taipei to special municipality, Taiwan Provincial Council opposed the idea. Compared to the National Assembly, which haven`t re-elected for a long time, Taiwan Provincial Council, which re-elected regularly was seem to be represent the opinion of people. Population over a million was one of the conditions to upgrade to special municipality. Taipei fulfilled the condition in 1962. Thus, people discussed it again. In the end, the discussing ended in December 30th, 1966. The Executive Yuan adopted the solution to upgrade Taipei to a special municipality. This essay tried to discuss the progress and the role of Taiwan Provincial Council in this incident.