題名: 記憶所繫之處:戰後初期在台日僑的文化活動與記憶政治

關鍵詞: 戰後初期  ;  日僑  ;  記憶  ;  二二八事件  ;  複寫  ;  集體記憶

摘要: 舊日本帝國崩解後東亞出現大規模的人口移動,本文將在這樣的歷史語境中,重新檢視在台日僑文化人離境前的文化活動與社會觀察等。他們離台後如何「複寫」台灣記憶,回望殖民地的「台灣鄉土」?其中呈現怎樣的記憶政治。本文首先釐清日僑戰後初期的台灣記憶內容,其中包括對登台中國軍容的記憶敘事與台灣人的反應、二二八事件的歷史證言、對台灣友人的悼念、東部墜崖自殺事件的傳聞敘事等。其次,釐清日僑在台的文化活動,包括編譯、戲劇活動、木刻畫交流等。最後,檢視在台日作家戰後初期的記憶書寫,其中西川滿的小說多以台灣的地景作為小說舞台,刻劃物件藉以舖陳情節,異國情調、台灣鄉愁、殖民反省摻雜其中。但,濱田隼雄除了殖民反省之外,更重視小說中人物交流的細節與互動的過程,包括戰後初期他與來台外省籍版畫家黃榮燦和台灣學生林素琴的往來。總之,本文藉由在台日僑戰後初期各種的記憶文本的爬梳,重新理解戰後初期在台日僑文化人記憶所繫之處,在於他們如何跨時代、跨國籍、跨越語言積極地重建台灣文化和記憶台灣。

In this historical context, this article will re-examine the cultural activities and social observations of the people in the intellectuals` circles of Taiwan-Japanese. How did they "Repeat" Taiwan`s memory after leaving Taiwan and look back at the "Taiwanese native land" of the colony? What kind of memory politics is presented? First of all, illustrate the contents of Taiwan`s memory in the early post-war period, including the memory narrative of the Chinese military and the Taiwanese reaction, the historical testimony of the 228 incident, the mourning for Taiwanese friends, and the rumor narrative of the suicide in the eastern cliff. Secondly, define the cultural activities of Taiwan-Japanese in Taiwan, such as compilation, drama activities, and engravings. Finally, examine the memory writings of the early Taiwan-Japanese writers in the post-war period. Among them, Nishikawa`s(西川滿) novels mostly use Taiwan`s landscape as a stage of novels, and the objects of depiction are used to lay out plots, exotic sentiments, Taiwan nostalgia, and colonial reflections. However, in addition to colonial reflection, Hamada Hiroshi(濱田隼雄) pays more attention to the details and interaction process of character exchanges in the novel, including his dealings with mainlander engravings Huang Rong-can(黃榮燦) and Taiwanese student Lin Suqin(林素琴) in the early post-war period. In short, by sorting out the various memory texts in the early post-war period, we can re-understand the memory of Taiwan-Japanese in Taiwan. They actively rebuild Taiwanese culture and memory Taiwan by crossing the times, across nationalities, and across languages.