題名: 文化、語法、哲學、與聖經修辭的再現-以彼得後書1:3-11為例

關鍵詞: 聖經修辭  ;  修辭的再現  ;  文化  ;  語法  ;  哲學思維

摘要: 聖經使用了許多修辭法,欲翻譯聖經需先分析其修辭法方易理解,之後又需考慮譯入語的修辭表達。譯本比較顯示,譯者們對〈彼得後書〉獨特修辭法的掌握,左右了譯文的修辭表達。「頭韻」修辭法並未再現於英語和漢語譯本中;除此之外,大部分的希臘文修辭法能再現於英語譯本。但是,中國傳統文化影響了「提喻法」、「擬人法」、和「換稱法」在一些漢語譯本中再現。再者,希臘文和英語重形合,而漢語重意合且有精簡連詞的傳統,導致如「重名法」、「階升法」、「連詞迭用」、和「等長排迭法」在各譯本中的再現方式不同。中國古代哲學未發展出形式邏輯的三段論,以致彼後1:3-8的「省略三段論」並未再現於一些漢語譯本。

The Bible utilizes many rhetorical methods, thus, translators of the Bible must first analyze its rhetoric in order to better understand the work, before later considering the corresponding counterpart in the target language. A comparison of translations demonstrates that translators` grasp of the unique rhetoric of 2 Peter 1:3-8 influences the expression of rhetoric in the translate text. Rhetorical alliteration does not reappear in English and Chinese translations, but beyond this, the majority of Greek rhetorical methods can be replicated in English translations. However, Chinese traditional culture impacts the reproduction of synecdoche, personification, and antonomasia in Chinese translations. Moreover, both Greek and English stress parataxis, while Chinese, which has a tradition of simplifying connections between clauses or phrases, stresses parataxis. This leads to differences in the reproduction of hendiadys, gradation, polysyndeton, and isocolon in the various translated versions. Ancient Chinese philosophy did not have syllogism so it would be difficult to translate the enthymeme, a kind of truncated syllogistic logic. This factor may have led to the absence of reproduction of enthymeme in some Chinese translations of 2 Peter 1:3-8.