題名: 台灣殘存外來語的使用情況

關鍵詞: 台灣  ;  殖民  ;  殘存  ;  日系外來語  ;  閩南語

摘要: 台灣從1895年經歷了五十年的日本殖民統治,這五十年對台灣的語言造成了相當大的影響。在殖民開始之前,居住在台灣的人所使用的語言多為各民族本身的方言,如各原住民語、閩南語,或是客家話。日本殖民時代開始之後,臺灣總督府即在台灣展開日本語教育。臺灣總督府相當積極地將日語當作是台灣新的國語,制定了一連串的相關政策,將日語帶入了台灣人民的生活當中。但在1945國民黨政府接收台灣,並展開戒嚴之後,日語已慢慢消失在台灣。不過,其中有部分字彙與台灣人民原本使用的各種方言混和之後遺留下來。從日語進入到閩南語當中,並殘留到今日的語彙,稱之為殘存外來語。而這類原本以日語書寫,閩南語發音的文字,有小部分到了今天轉變成以中文書寫,閩南語發音。本論文針對這一類擁有中文書寫方式的殘存外來語,進行問卷調查。並透過嚴密的分析得到了目前台灣民眾對於這類日系外來語的使用傾向。

Taiwan experienced 50 years of Japanese Colonial Domination from 1895 to 1945 which has made a considerable impact to Taiwan`s language. Before colonization, the local Taiwanese had their own dialects, such as aboriginal languages, Taiwanese Southern Min or Taiwanese Hakka. Beginning with and during the Japanese colonial era Taiwan Sotokufu started enforcing Japanese education on the local populace.The Taiwan Sotokufu viewed the Japanese as the standard language and developed a series of policies to integrate Japanese language into the daily lives of the local Taiwanese people. After 1945, Japan relinquished their claim on Taiwan and the island returned to the KMT government under martial law, therefore the Japanese language began to gradually disappear from Taiwan. However some Japanese vocabularies have remained mixed with other dialects and are still used in Taiwanese dialect.The residual Japanese loanwords are the vocabulary borrowed from Japanese into Taiwanese Southern Min. These words were often written in Japanese kanji but pronounced in Taiwanese Southern Min, nowadays the writ ten form has been converted into Chinese characters but have retained the Taiwanese Southern Min pronunciation. This research is aimed at the residual Japanese loanwords written in Chinese. We analyzed questionnaires to survey the tendency and frequency of how the Taiwanese to use Japanese loanwords.