題名: 《爾雅.釋詁》「肅齊遄速亟屢數迅疾也」辨析

關鍵詞: 爾雅;釋詁;訓詁;二義同條;詞義關係; Erya ;  Exegesis ;  Word meaning

摘要: 本文討論《爾雅‧釋詁》「肅齊遄速亟屢數迅疾也」句,先逐條梳理各訓釋詞辭義,再爬梳個別被訓釋詞的文獻例證,從「二義同條」概念釐清訓釋詞與被訓釋詞間關係。本文結論有三:第一類是為串講文意之訓釋,如:「肅」、「齊」訓「疾」,是為串講文意之訓。第二類為單純的詞義訓釋,即「遄」、「速」、「迅」三字,三者皆有「迅疾」之義。惟表現之迅疾狀態略有不同,                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        「遄」表行動或行為之迅疾;「速」指時間上的快速;「迅」可表示行走、行動時的快速,也指自然現象變動快速。第三類為複雜的詞義訓釋,指「亟」、「屢」、「數」,此三字除「亟」有較明顯的「迅疾」例以外,「屢」、「數」雖較明顯呈現出「多數」義,仍可表現「急」、「疾」之義。

This article is an analysis of the sentence "Su Qi Tuan Su Ji Lu Shu Xun Ji Ye(肅齊遄速亟屢數迅疾也)". First, this article analyzed the meaning of each vocabulary in this sentence. Second, the concept of "Two different meanings under one entry" was used to discuss the relationship between words. In the end, three conclusions had been made. The first conclusion is about the meaning of the text, such as: "Su(肅)", "Qi(齊)" training "Ji(疾)", is not an objective interpretation of the meaning of the two words, but to explain the meaning of the text. The second conclusion is about the simple interpretation of meanings, that is, the words "Tuan(遄)", "Su(速)" and "Xun(迅)". The meanings of the three words are related to "fast", however, the rapid state of the three words is slightly different. "Tuan(遄)" indicates the rapid action or behavior; "Su(速)" refers to the rapidness of time; "Xun(迅)" can indicate the speed of walking and action, and on the other hand, the nature. The phenomenon changes quickly. The third conclusion is to reach a complex interpretation of the meaning of words, which means "Ji(亟)", "Lv(屢)" and "Shu(數)". Character "Ji(亟)" has more obvious meaning in "fast" the other two words has a "majority" meaning, although it can still express the meaning of "Ji(急)" and "Ji(疾)".