題名: 遊戲精神的存與失:以英雄聯盟為例反思資本主義社會生活

關鍵詞: 英雄聯盟 遊戲精神 本真存在; 自由; 資本主義; 現代性; League of Legends; Play Spirit; Authentic Existence; Freedom; Capitalism; Modernity

摘要:  作為一種當代現象,戲局(game)以數位形式大規模風靡全球,但我們是否真的在「遊戲」(play)呢?我們對待遊戲的姿態,究竟是像Huizinga筆下的羅馬帝國和19世紀西方人一樣,只是投入徒具表面華麗形式的活動、屬於玩家的內核精神卻日漸消逝,抑或我們已經喚回遊戲精神所以才有如今的盛況?

本文以Huizinga的遊戲人和Heidegger的存有學作為理論核心,叩問何謂遊戲精神,並選擇《LoL》為例,挖掘玩家投入遊戲之中的認知是否符合此種精神。本文將指出,玩家整體上正以一種非本真的姿態面對遊戲,其背後因素是雙重的:一方面是遊戲本身愛恨交織的含混特性,其自身就隱含了一股自我威脅的力量,另方面則是現代性和資本主義之下,社會從遊戲外部將其收編整合,使遊戲的價值隱而不彰。而作為批判性的回應,本文旨在重新揭示遊戲精神,並強調它所蘊藏的意義實際上深刻關聯於人的存在;透過解蔽遊戲精神,此一領會有望成為一種適宜的處世姿態,以回應當代資本主義社會結構。

As a contemporary phenomenon, the game has taken the world by storm on a large scale in digital form, but are we really "playing"? Is our attitude towards the game like Huizinga’s description of Roman Empire and 19th-century Westerners, who just throw themselves into superficially gorgeous activities while the core spirit of the players is fading away? Or have we already recalled the spirit of the play, which brings about the grand occasion nowadays?

Mainly based on Huizinga`s Homo Ludens and Heidegger`s Ontology this pair of theories, this article questions what the Play Spirit is and takes LoL as an example to clarify whether LoL players` cognition about play conforms to this spirit. This article will point out that the players of LoL are treating play with an inauthentic attitude as a whole, and the factors behind it are twofold: on the one hand play is internally dialectic, that is to say, its nature of ambivalence comprises the self-threatening force, while on the other hand with the modernity and capitalism, the society incorporates and integrates play from the outside, making the true value of the play concealed. As critical reflection, this article aims to disclose the play spirit and emphasizes that the meaning it contains is actually deeply related to the existence of human beings. By revealing the play spirit, this authentic understanding could be a proper conduct of life as the response to the structure of contemporary capitalist society.