題名: 戰國時期族群思想初探

關鍵詞: 戰國  ;  族群思想  ;  左傳  ;  實用論  ;  烏托邦

摘要: 本文企圖根據戰國史料,呈現學界過去較為陌生的戰國時期族群思想的內容,並重現其長期受到忽略的豐富多樣性。本文要點大致有二:一是指出戰國族群思想和春秋族群思想,其實並非簡單的連續發展,而是存在重大的逆轉性差異。此一逆轉情形,過去長期受到忽略,但對於研究先秦政治思想的學者來說,它其實具有相當重要的啟示性意義。二是指出過去較少被提及的戰國族群思想特點,如:《墨子》之貢獻;以和平、善治、貿易、禮遇尊重爭取「四夷」支持的主張;對於「夷」、「夏」人性是否有別之看法;處理「夷」、「夏」文化差異的態度;以及其他一些久經湮沒的獨特思路。這些特點,在今日仍有助於我們對當代問題進行深刻而有新意的省思。希望經由重現戰國族群思想的精彩豐富,讓學界可以從不同的角度,再一次認識到戰國思想在其他方面的永恆光輝。

This article intends to present the rich content of the ethnic thought in the Warring States period. There are two main features to be noted. First, instead of referring to the continuous development of the ethnic thought of the Spring and Autumn period, that of the Warring States period marks the reversal of the former-a phenomenon which has been ignored hitherto. Second, the ethnic thought in the Warring States period contains several important points of interest, such as the significant contribution made by Mozi in providing a new outlook for understanding the Chinese-Yi relation, and the idea of winning support from the Yi and Di people not by force, but by peaceful means (e.g., good governance, tribute-trade, courtesy and respect). Other highly valuable ideas are the views regarding whether human nature differs between the Chinese and the Yi how to deal with their cultural differences, and some other quite unique but enlightening strands of thought regarding identity politics.