題名: 建立本校彈性跨領域教學研究合作發展機制

關鍵詞: 跨領域教學 跨領域研究

摘要: 我國推動跨領域研究與跨領域教學歷時已久,但由於建立在傳統學術分科基礎之上的教學與研究制度、文化不見得能及時因應新時代的跨領域需求,跨領域研究與跨領域教學在台灣還有相當大的發展空間。政大向為人文與社會科學知識的生產與人才的培育的重鎮,承擔跨領域知識生產與跨領域人才培育的重任,責無旁貸。當前首要之務,在以創新的思維,豐富現有各學術領域的研究與教學的規範、策略與方法,例如:成立一個跨院任務編組規劃跨領域研究與教學的發展、鼓勵資深教師經營跨領域團隊、鼓吹跨領域研究成果出版機制…等,以營造有利跨領域研究與教學的學術環境。

Promoting interdisciplinary research and teaching has been an important policy of our country for many years. However, we still need to go further until the policy may be claimed a success. The academic system and culture embedded in the traditional disciplines maybe is the main reason that we are unable to cope with the emerging interdisciplinary needs in the new era. The NCCU enjoys the reputation of being one of the most important institute in producing knowledge and training leading elites in the area of humanities and social sciences. Therefore, adding the interdisciplinary flavor to the creation of knowledge and training of leaders are the NCCU`s responsibility. To fulfill our obligation we need to create new norms, new strategies and methods in research and teaching. Establishing a task force to redesign the strategy of the NCCU`s research and teaching, creating mechanism for publishing related research ... etc., are suggested to build a friendly academic environment for interdisciplinary research and teaching.