題名: 從政治大學數位典藏建置與應用探討智慧財產管理與機制

其他題名: Intellectual Property Management of Digital Archiving: Perspectives from the National ChengChi University

關鍵詞: 數位典藏;數位圖書館;數位內容;數位學習;智慧財產管理

摘要: 政治大學近年來積極發展數位典藏計畫,為提昇其有效加值應用,而進行智財藍海策略研究。然而在數位典藏加值時,卻面臨許多智慧財產管理問題。本研究緣自智財藍海策略研究計畫,旨在探討政大數位典藏之智財管理機制與模式,研究範圍包括政大數位典藏計畫、數位內容計畫與資料庫,主要研究目的包括:(1)探討政大數位典藏計畫智財價值與管理。(2)調查政大數位典藏計畫與資料庫現況。(3)研究政大數位典藏與資料庫的智財管理問題。(4)建議數位典藏之智財管理與機制。(5)對政大未來的智財管理中心提出建議。本研究採用個案研究與焦點團體訪談法,首先調查政大數位典藏與資料庫現況,選取重要個案,蒐集資訊分析與智財問題。其次舉行焦點團體訪談,邀請數位典藏計畫建置單位與學者專家共同研討。調查研究發現政大有23個單位建置60種資料庫與數位典藏網站,從中選擇5個案進行研究分析。焦點團體訪談從四方面討論:數位典藏發展策略;數位典藏建置問題解決;數位典藏加值應用模式;與智財權保障機制。最後總結個案研究與焦點團體訪談結果,對數位典藏應用的智財管理機制與策略提出建議。

As there are a variety of digital archiving projects and databases constructed in the National ChengChi University, they confronted many problems when making value added application. The objectives of our study were to identify problems and issues for value added application of digital archiving projects in the University, to discuss the intellectual property management and mechanism of digital archiving, and to recommend intellectual property management mechanism and the IPM Center. With web surveying, the study reported that there were sixty digital archiving web sites and databases had constructed by twenty three departments and research centers in the University. Through five case studies analyzed and focus group interviewing which there were eighteen experts and scholars participated in, many valuable suggestions were proposed, including digital archiving strategies , some solutions of intellectual property problems for digital archiving , models of the value added application and recommendation for intellectual property management systems for the University. Finally, we make proposals for the Intellectual Property Management Center of the National ChengChi University.