題名: 互動電視(IPTV)加值服務之滿意度與忠誠度之關係研究:以中華電信MOD「心靈開運網」算命服務為例

關鍵詞: 互動電視 IPTV MOD; 加值服務; 心靈開運網; 使用動機; 資訊來源; 服務品質; 滿意度; 忠誠度; 電視問卷; Multimedia On Demand(MOD); IPTV value-added-services

摘要: 中華電信MOD是台灣目前最具規模的互動電視(IPTV)平台,全台已有68萬用戶,除了提供影片隨選(Video on demad)的服務之外,也積極發展其他類型的加值服務,本研究以中華電信MOD之「心靈開運網」算命服務為例,從中探討該服務使用族群的「使用動機」、「服務品質」、「顧客滿意度」、「顧客忠誠度」之間的相互關係,並研究使用動機與服務品質等因子中,何者影響使用族群的滿意度?希望這樣的研究結果日後可提供其他互動電視加值服務開發廠商參考。

本研究經量化研究的統計分析方法與質化研究的深度訪談法,對中華電信MOD加值服務「心靈開運網」算命服務使用族群發放電視問卷,以分析用戶的基本資料與使用行為,同時輔以深度訪談,綜合用戶調查資料、同業建議、MOD平台經營者等各方看法,對本算命服務發現與建議如下:

二.從用戶的算命記錄可看出用戶目前的需求,可以針對用戶的需求尋找異業結盟或廣告交換,如理財、婚顧、養生、交友等服務,以提高用戶滿意度。

三.人口統計變項(性別、年齡、教育、職業、收入)對於中華電信MOD加值服務「心靈開運網」之使用動機、服務品質、忠誠度、滿意度,除了學歷之外,並無顯著差異,可能表示不同人口統計變項,對於算命的喜好差異不大。

四.服務品質與滿意度的關連性,較使用動機與滿意度的關連性強,服務品質愈好,滿意度愈高。

五.服務品質對滿意度的影響很大,其中產品可靠度,也就是算命的準確度,將影響整個服務品質構面給用戶的感覺。

六.本算命服務對於個人隱私愈保護,用戶的再度使用意願會愈高,同時算命內容若讓用戶感覺能趨吉避凶,感覺安心,推薦給他人的機會就愈高。

關鍵詞:互動電視、IPTV、MOD、加值服務、心靈開運網、使用動機、資訊來源、服務品質、滿意度、忠誠度、電視問卷

Abstract

Chunghwa Telecom MOD is the most popular IPTV provider in Taiwan, which now has around 680,000 subscribers. In addition to providing video on demand services, Chunghwa Telecom MOD is also aggressively expanding other value-added-services (VAS). Using Chunghwa Telecom MOD`s \"Superfate\" service as an example, this study tried to examine the relationships between “usage motivation”, “service quality”, “customer satisfaction”, and “customer loyalty”. Furthermore, we tried to investigate which of the following factors (e.g., usage motivation and service quality) has the greatest impact on “customer satisfaction”. We hope that the research outcome could provide some directions for other VAS developers of IPTV industry.

Using both quantitative statistical analysis and qualitative in-depth interviews. We extensively surveyed different consumer groups of Chunghwa Telecom MOD`s \"Superfate\" service in order to understand consumer profile and user behavior. At the same time, we also conducted in-depth interviews Based upon research outcomes from consumer surveys and key industry players interviews, we provide several recommendations to the \"Superfate\" service as follow:

1.Different age groups have different demands on fortune telling content. To make this service more user-friendly, we should customize the front page according to the record of the customers` most-frequently-visit fortune-telling categories.

2.Based on the usage records of each user, we can easily identify the associated services each customer might need. We can effectively increase customer satisfaction level by forming strategic alliance with other value-added-services, e.g. personal finance, match-making, wedding-planning, and health care related services.

3.Demographic variables (e.g., age, gender, occupation, and income) do not have a significantly different impact on usage motivation, service quality, customer loyalty, and satisfaction. Educational level is the exception. Our results imply that demographic differences do not significantly influence customers` preference on fortune-telling.

4.Service quality has a stronger influence on satisfaction level than usage motivation. The better the service quality, the more satisfied the users are.

5.Service quality has a strong influence on the level of customer satisfaction. Moreover, the reliability of the service, or the accuracy of the fortune-telling result, can greatly impact customers` perception of service quality.

6.Users are more willing to reuse this service when they feel their privacy is protected. Meanwhile, the user is more willing to recommend this service to others when they feel the fortune-telling results could help them approach the positive luck and avoid the negative fate.

Keywords:Multimedia On Demand(MOD)、IPTV、value-added-services、Superfate、usage motivation、service quality、customer satisfaction、customer loyalty、TV questionnaire survey