題名: 我國政府機關績效管理行為之研究:績效的定義過程與行為互動

其他題名: Behavior in Performance Management in the Government Agency: the Process of Performance Definition and Behavioral Interaction

關鍵詞: 公共行政

摘要: 本研究計畫是透過地方衛生機關個案,透過微觀角度深入剖析我國公共機關如何進行績效管理,針對績效的定義及制度設計過程,及當中的行為互動作為研究焦點,以三年期的個案觀察來剖析官僚行動者如何「學習」建構及回應制度,及形塑影響制度的運作及效果。過去國內外相關比較偏重績效管理的技術性問題,多從「控制」概念切入問題分析。本研究認為,在現階段中,更有意義的問題是公部門績效管理的「價值」問題及其衍生的行為「回應」問題。國內外公部門績效管理成效不彰,很大程度是由於忽視人類行為的「有機互動性」,將人類行為理解為靜態「機械性」的性質。此外,實際上,我們也欠缺針對公部門的績效表現理論,大部分的理論及實務 (特別是實務)皆來自於商業部門的經驗,故我們急需透過理解公部門的特殊性來建立公部門績效表現的專屬理論及實務系統。本研究將透過典型的地方衛生機關個案,批判地檢視它們在績效管理之現行作法,及其產生的各種效果及作用,辨識不同種類的參與者,按他們在績效體系中的實質角色,建構我國績效管理制度的真實結構圖。最終回饋公部門績效管理之理論及實務。

This project is aimed to examine how the public agency undertakes performance management through a case study of local health care agencies and from micro-perspective. It will focus on the issues concerning the process of defining and designing performance, as well as behavioral interaction in the process. The project will take three years to observe how the officials concerned “learn” to construct and respond to the institution, and shape and influence the institutional operation and outcome. Previous research concerned tended to focus on the technical issues and to approach the issues based on the premise of “control.” This project argues that a more meaningful issue at the current stage is to tackle the issue of “value” and its subsequent behavioral responses. The undesirable effect of public performance management, to a large extent, should be attributed to negligence to the “organic interaction” of human behavior, reducing it to a static “mechanical” nature. In fact, there is lack of a substantial performance management theory for the public sector. Most of the theories and practices (especially practices) copy from the business sector. It is urgent for us to create a specific model and practice of performance management for the public sector through an in-depth examination of the uniqueness of the sector. Exemplified from the case of the health care agencies, this project will critically examine the current practice of performance management, and its effects and impacts, identifying various participants and their roles in the performance regime so that an underlying structure of public performance management would be figured out. Ultimately, this study will contribute to the theory and practice of the public sector performance management.