題名: 環境正義視野下的流域治理---石門水庫集水區上游泰雅族部落永續發展策略之行動研究---生態社區建構與永續流域治理之研究---以玉峰溪流域泰雅族原住民部落的有機農業發展為例(I)

其他題名: Ecological Community Framing and Sustainable Watershed Management---A Case Study of Organic Farming of Tayal Indigenous Community in the Watershed of Marqwang River (I)

關鍵詞: 生態社區;流域治理;有機農業;土地倫理;農業多功能性;社會生態系統;共用資源管理 ecological communities; watershed governance; organic farming; land ethics; agricultural multiple targets; social-ecological system common pool resource governance

摘要: 近年來,台灣因極端氣候變遷導致諸多自然與環境災變發生,影響人民生命、財產安全至鉅,其中又以位於水庫集水區的山地原住民部落受到的威脅最甚;再者,台灣的集水區管理長年被簡化為上游治水、下游供水的作法,存在著空間權力不對等的結構,不僅不符環境正義原則,更忽略傳統生態知識對水文永續發展的潛在價值,使集水區的土地管理利用潛藏不穩定的風險因子。以石門水庫上游集水區為例,部落居民多賴農耕為生,僅為保護水源管制地用卻欠缺從部落發展角度思考資源治理政策,恐將不切實際也難以永續。故本研究目的,冀藉實證研究提出以部落為基礎單位,設計側重在藉由推行有機農業以建構生態社區之多目標共用資源治理模式,以及兼顧永續發展、環境正義、土地倫理暨發揮農業多功能性之流域治理政策。目前,我國原住民基本法雖已頒行,但有關集水區治理卻缺乏在地觀點也難以凸顯原住民族之主體性,亟需調整以適應動態環境的變化。故本研究將以深度訪談、焦點團體及參與式觀察等研究方法進行泰雅族部落田野調查,並結合傳統生態知識、生態社區與土地倫理建構、農業多功能性與有機農業發展理論等分析工具,探討這些部落的社會組織和土地觀如何支持並促進土地資源使用的經濟性/非經濟活動。最後,本研究將經由「共用資源永續治理」的探究途徑,就如何建構合乎土地倫理暨在地發展的「生態社區」以促進跨尺度的區域合作,並建立符合環境正義的永續流域治理制度提出具體建議。

Taiwan, in recent years, due to the extreme climate changing, natural catastrophes were occurred which influenced the publics` lives and properties. Among the public, mountainous indigenes who live in reservoir catchment are threatened the most by natural disasters. Moreover, the governance of reservoir and catchment are simplified as `upstream water control and downstream water supply` all the year round, which exists unbalanced frame of spacial power. It is not only against the principles of environmental justice but ignores the potential value of traditional ecological knowledge toward hydrological sustainable development, that causes unstable risky factors in catchment land governance. For example, residents who live in the upstream catchment area of Shihmen Reservoir are depending on cultivation. If the government only intends to protect water and restrain the land use without thinking of resources governance policy from the point of indigenous community development, it is unrealistic and difficult to achieve sustainable development. Therefore, the aim of this research, is based on empirical study to propose a community as a basis unit , designing a multiple targets common pool resource governance pattern for promoting organic farming to construct ecological communities, and simultaneously takes sustainable development, environmental justice, land ethics, and multiple functioning agriculture watershed governance policy into account. Nowadays, although The Indigenous Peoples Basic Law has been decreed, the governance of catchment are lack of local point of views and also difficult to show indigenous subjectivity that is needed to adjust to adopt the change of circumstances. Therefore, this study is abut to apply in-depth interview, focused group, and participant observation to start field works in indigenous communities. Also, this study is going to combine traditional ecological knowledge, ecological communities as well as land ethics, multifunctional agriculture as well as organic agriculture development theories, and other analytical tools, exploring how social organization and land view support and encourage economic/ non-economic activities of land resource use. Finally, this study is going to explore the path of `common pool resource sustainable use`, taking how to frame `ecological communities` which corresponds land ethics and local development, so that advocates cross-scale regional collaboration. In the meantime, the specific suggestions of sustainable watershed governance which correspond environmental justice are provided.