題名: 中老年男同志的生命歷程研究

其他題名: Life Courses of Middle-Aged and Elderly Gay Men in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 老化;同性戀;男同志;行動研究

摘要: 在老年歧視與異性戀霸權的雙重排除下,老年同志一直處於無法被接觸與看見、更遑論理解的狀態,故導致老人的多元差異性無法進入學術與政策論述中。而西方老年同志的文獻又不足以台灣社會中的文化特殊性。本研究以研究者五年前與同志諮詢熱線合作下,所發展的「老年同志工作小組」為基礎,預計以參與式行動研究的設計,透過口述歷史、成長團體、以及每月定期工作會議,針對三十名五十歲以上為主的老年男同志與四十八名四十歲以上為主的中年男同志,進行兩個世代台灣男同志老化經驗的對照分析。因此這份研究計畫的目的在於紀錄並反思這段台灣男同志跨越世代彼此認識的歷程,同時試圖運用生命歷程觀點,從受訪的中老年同志的生命故事歸納出台灣中老年男同志特殊的生命樣貌,希望可以他們的經驗為依據,與現行老化理論進行對話,並提出老年男同志的相關服務策略與福利政策。

Elderly gay men face double exclusion both in academic and public domain. As gay men, they must remain invisible in order to survive in a heterosexual society; as elderly men, their aged bodies are not well received in the gay community. Aging theories from the West fail to capture the cultural specificity of elderly gay men in Taiwan. The aim of this study is to analyze the life course and aging experiences of middle-aged and elderly gay men in Taiwan. The researcher has developed partnership with the leading LGBT movement organization, Taiwan Tongzhi Hotline Association, to set up a working group for elderly gay men for the past five years. Using participatory action research as research method, the researcher will adopt oral history interview and focused group to collect life stories of 30 elderly gay men and 48 middle-aged gay men. Life course perspective will be used to compare differences and similarities of both generations. The goal is to examine the gay-friendliness in current aging theories and welfare policies.