題名: 本校成立財務處可行性之研究

關鍵詞: 公立大學法人化;財務處;財務長 corporatization of public university;Financial Management Office;Chief Finance Officer

摘要: 由於當前政府財政吃緊,補助高教資源逐年減少,而且教育部有意推動國立大學法人化,因此未來國立大學在財務、人事管理之自主權將擴大,國立大學對於校務基金財務管理之職責勢將加重。近年來,國內頂尖大學中,台灣大學及成功大學已率先成立財務(管理)處,加上國外如美國許多大學校務基金之經營績效亦甚為出色。值此之際,政大確有必要考量成立財務處之可能,故擬藉由本研究提出本校財務管理單位之合理設置,及可行性分析,供作本校推動提升財務管理績效之實務參考。本研究首先普查國內大專院校中已成立財務處之公私立大學,並蒐集整理國內已成立財務處之公私立大學財務單位組織概況,並至該校進行深入訪談或電話訪問,訪問的學校包括國立台灣大學、國立成功大學、淡江大學與銘傳大學。除學校體系之外,本研究更進一步探討參考財團法人、企業、國外大學以及理想中的大學財務組織概況。並針對政大成立財務處應考慮之因素與校內財務相關單位意見討論,徵詢相關單位想法與意見。最後參考先前蒐集之資料及諮詢本校財務相關組織人員意見之後,研擬政大成立財務(管理處)可行模式。本研究建議政大未來成立財務(管理)處之模式可以朝向:會計室仍維持獨立、出納組暫不納入財務處,但長期則宜納入、聘任具備財務專業能力的財務長、採取最小規模的人事編列。財務處主要業務應該包括以下三項:1.提高資產創收。2.募款工作。3.學校整體財務規劃。

描述: Due to the tight government budget of higher education, National universities are asked to corporatize, and the financial management and human resources management will be more independent from the Ministry of Education. The top universities such as National Taiwan University and National Cheng Kung University have established their own financial management offices. Since National Chengchi University is one of the top universities in Taiwan, this research intends to study the feasibility of organizing the financial management office at NCCU. In this study, we do the survey of all universities in Taiwan to see whether there are financial management offices. We find that National Taiwan University, National Cheng Kung University, Tamkang University and Ming Chuan University have established their own financial management offices. Then we visited those universities for further understandings. Besides, we collect the relevant information from websites of some famous foreign universities and some large non-profit organizations and corporation in Taiwan, to examine the organizationsof financial management offices. After we consult the opinions of related units at NCCU, we conclude that we had better establish our own financial management office sooner or later.Consequently, the establishment of Financial Management Office of National Chengchi University in the future had better refer to the following suggestions:1.Accounting Office still remains independent.2.The cashier section remains in Office of General Affairs temporarily, but transfers to Financial Management Office in the long term.3.Chief Financial Officer had better have specialty and ability of financial management. It would be better that the Vice President of Finance serves as Chief Financial Officer.4.We recommend that the Financial Management Office of National Chengchi University had better start by a small scale base first. 5.The businesses of Financial Management Office should engage in the following stuff (1)Improving income-generating ability and implementation from college assets.(2)Fund raising.(3)Financial planning.