題名: 幼兒漢語中的互動常規與情意言談

其他題名: Interactional Routines and Affect Talks in Child Mandarin

關鍵詞: 互動常規; 情意言談; 語言習得

摘要: 第一語言習得研究顯示互動常規在習得過程中扮演很重要的角色。互動常規在對幼兒傳遞語言及社會知能上有強而有效的功能(Kanagy, 1999; Ohta, 1999; Peters & Boggs, 1986; Snow, et al., 1982; Watson-Gegeo & Gegeo, 1986)。從語言社會化的觀點,互動常規發揮了社會化工具之作用,讓幼兒習得語言使用的適當規範(Peters & Boggs, 1986; Snow, et al., 1982; Watson-Gegeo & Gegeo, 1986)。雖然互動常規在語言習得文獻中有甚多的討論,然而對於互動常規如何作為幼兒情意言談的習得與社會化之機制,卻甚少探討。人類情緒的研究在心裡學、人類學及語言學中甚獲重視。在第一語言習得中,幼兒必須學習用適當的方式表達情感,也必須學習瞭解別人的心情和情緒(Schieffelin & Ochs, 1986)。過去在情緒發展方面的研究多採所謂生物模式的觀點,此模式認為情緒是生物先天具有的本能與衝動(e.g., Izard, 1977; Malatesta & Haviland, 1982; Ortony et al., 1988; Scherer, 1982)。然而本研究將採所謂的社會化(socialization)觀點,也就是認為情緒是受社會化所影響的。本研究計畫的目的是要探討互動常規在漢語幼兒情意言談的社會化中所發揮的功能,以及此社會化如何藉由幼兒參與互動常規而產生。根據Snow, et al. (1982),互動常規指的是高度可預測、模式化而且重複的情境或互動。而根據Ochs & Schieffelin (1989),情意(affect)的意義比情緒(emotion)廣。情意包括了情緒,也包括與人及情境有關的感覺、心情、性情及態度。本研究包括縱貫的(longitudinal)語料及橫斷的(cross-sectional) 語料。研究對像包括數位說漢語的幼兒。語料蒐集共進行一年,從幼兒兩歲起進行至三歲止。幼兒情意言談中的互動常規將進行分析,包括其形式、功能及參與結構。分析的重點在於互動常規的社會化功能及互動常規如何提供讓幼兒表達情意的語境。就本人所知,在漢語語言習得的文獻上,尚無研究針對互動常規如何在幼兒情意言談中發揮社會化的功能作有系統的探討。因此,希望本研究能使我們進一步瞭解互動常規在說漢語幼兒之情意發展和語言社會化上所扮演的角色。

This study aimed to investigate language socialization of affect in Mandarin parent-child interaction. Natural conversations between Mandarin-speaking two-year-olds and their parents were analyzed, focusing on the lexicon of affect words and the conversational interactions in which these words were used. The results showed that the children tended to use the type of affect words which encoded specific affective states, with the children as the primary experiencers. The parents, on the other hand, tended to use affect words not only to encode affective states but also to express evaluative characterizations. They often used affect words to negotiate with the children the appropriate affective responses to a variety of stimuli or to socialize the children’s behaviors into culturally approved patterns. In addition, it was found that the structure of conversational sequences served as a discourse-level resource for affect socialization. The findings were further discussed in relation to Clancy’s (1999) model of language socialization of affect.