題名: 導熱介面材料全球競爭策略分析: 高柏科技公司個案探討

關鍵詞: 導熱介面材料 高柏科技公司; TIM, Thermal Interface Materials; T-Global Technology Co.

摘要: 導熱介面材料(Thermal Interface Materials, TIM)是所有電子相關產品不可或缺的組成元素之一,沒有了它,市面上就不會有電腦、遊戲機、智慧型手機,也不會有電視機、LED燈,更不會有油電混合車;既然如此不可或缺,但它卻又不造就了是電子產業慣例定義中的關鍵零組件。如此特殊的屬性與定位,導熱介面材料的不凡與平凡。

台灣廠商高柏科技過去十年,趁著消費性電子產品的興起,投入導熱介面材料的生產與銷售,並且堅持自行研發產品,十年間已見規模。但是由於小廠迅速冒出,削價競爭,殺戮慘烈,平凡的低階產品市場已成紅海。有鑑於全球總體的大趨勢,節能減碳需求與日俱增,導熱、散熱等熱管理產業已然成為下一波的主流市場,高柏科技是否可再一次順應潮流,再創另一個豐收的十年,全球競爭力的提高將是成敗關鍵。

高柏科技於是亟思運用既有核心競爭優勢,輔以積極開闢海外市場,希望以全球佈局的高度,以敏銳的市場洞察力,察覺導熱介面材料下一個世代的產品應用之星,找到一片屬於導熱介面材料的不凡的深湛藍海。

Thermal Interface Materials (TIM) is one of key components in many electronics applications. TIM generally works to solve thermal issues in these electronic products.

T-Global Technology Co., one of the top 15 leading companies in the global TIM industry, has been building its own brand by manufacturing and marketing it own products since 10 years ago. The company faces much higher competitions from producers of emerging markets who focus on the low-cost or entry-lever productions.

This study considers and investigates how to develop sustainable growth strategies in the current situation. A thorough analysis suggests that strategies of deeper penetrating and expanding into global markets by leveraging the company`s core competence may well serve the purpose.