題名: 緬甸華文學校與華文教學現況之探討

關鍵詞: 緬甸華文教育 華文學校; 華文教育; 華文教學; 僑校

摘要: 本研究旨在瞭解緬甸華文學校與教學現況。研究資料來源分為四個階段:第一階段為來自十四所緬甸華文學校之35位教師;第二階段為第一階段研究參與者中挑選14位不同學校的教師作為學校代表;第三階段為第一個階段中選出四所學校各一名教師作為個案深入訪談對象;第四階段為在國立臺灣大學、國立政治大學、國立師範大學就讀的緬甸籍大學生以及研究生,共20名作為研究對象。第一階段採用開放式的問卷請教師們填答,第二階段以訪談方式收集資料。第一階段和第二階段所收集的內容為了解緬甸十四所學校的基本概況。第三階段為延續性訪談,主要目的為透過四名個案教師之學習經驗、專業訓練、教學環境以及實務教學深入了解緬甸華校以及教學現況,即本研究的重點。第四階段透過20位緬甸僑生在緬甸學習的經驗和在臺灣的各大學校學習的經驗,從學生的角度了解他們對於來臺灣前和來臺灣後的華語文能力自我評量以及就讀緬甸華文華校的感受。四個階段由學校、師生與各個層面深入了解。研究發現緬甸華文學校在緬甸社會環境與文化下雖然歷經很多困難,但仍然在緬甸開花結果。緬甸華文學校大部分為獨立運作的單位,因此各校的學校運作模式、上下課時間和課時、教授的課程有不一樣的情況。緬甸華文學校、教師、教學與教材跟當地環境、社會和文化的關係之間有著很緊密且複雜的關係,因此如想了解華校的內幕必須先了解緬甸的環境、社會和文化。若想改善教學則必須從教師們的學習經驗、教學經驗、所接受過的專業訓練、目前的教學狀況、學生、教學環境以及所形成的原因等找出答案。最後研究者針對緬甸華文學校、教材、教學以及教師提出相應的建議,以便各界人士與相關單位參考。

關鍵字:緬甸華文教育、華文學校、華文教育、華文教學、僑校、華文

This study aims to explore the present situation of Chinese school and Chinese instruction in Myanmar. The research data collected in four phases: First phase, 35 teachers from 14 Chinese schools in Myanmar answed an open-ended questionnaire. Secondly, 14 teachers selected from the participants in stage one as school representatives were interviewed.Thirdly, four teachers from stage one are selected for in-depth case studies. Fourth, 20 undergraduate and graduate Burmese students from National Taiwan University, National Chengchi University, and National Taiwan Normal University filled out a survey on this Chinese learning while in Myanmar. The findings of the current study are that Chinese teaching has been blooming in Myanmar a long time even when the country underwent many political turmoil. Most of the Chinese Schools in Myanmar are independent. Therefore, the system, teaching hours, schedules, contents all vary. There is a close yet complicated relationship among Myanmar Chinese schools, teachers, instruction, teaching materials, local environment, society, and culture. In order to develop a deep understanding of Chinese Schools in the country, it is important to get an inside’s view into the Myanmar social an cultural ecology and the local Chinese cultural.In order to improve the instruction, we should start from understanding the teachers’ experiences,their professional training, current teaching situation, students, teaching environment and the causes that lead to the present situation. Suggestions for Myanmar Chinese schools, teaching materials, teaching and teachers are provided.