題名: 增強權能量表之發展與驗證

其他題名: The Development and Validation of an Empowerment Scale

關鍵詞: 增強權能 ; 量表 ; 社會工作實務 empowerment ; scale ; social work practice

摘要: 增強權能觀點自1990年代起已成為主要的社會工作處過觀點之一,西方在這方面有長足的發展,包括概念發展與測量,以及實施策略和方法。在台灣亦有學者為文撰寫介紹性的文章,或是在研究中涉及此概念,然而至今仍未有研究針對此概念進行深入的探討,亦欠缺相關的測量工具。本研究的目的即在發展一份具備信度與效度,又可運用於社會工作實務之量表。研究樣本為社工科系教師以及家庭暴力防治中心之社工員和案主,共358位。經因素分析與精簡問項過程,最後形成34題的量表,該量表具備因素結構效度,共有八個因素;能夠區辨教師、社工員和案主之權能感,也具有外部建構效度。整體量表之內在一致性相當高(0.964),2-3週的再測信度亦今人滿意(0.8)。本研究並發展出增強權能之常模,將有助於未來實務之運用。

Empowerment perspective has been one of the major social work treatment models since 1990. In the West, there are extended discussions on this concept in the related literatures and some researchers have developed a few scales to capture this concept. In Taiwan, there are two introduction articles concerning empowerment, and a few studies have addressed the empowerment issue. Whereas, there is a lack of thorough concept discussion, nor any scale development. Thus, the aim of this study was to develop a reliable and valid instrument, which could be used in the social practice and related research. The study samples included the clients and social workers in the area of domestic violence, as well as social work educators, totaled 358. As a result of factor analyses, a scale with 8 dimensions was formed, with 34 items. The analyses also demonstrated the scale`s discriminant validity; it could differentiate the level of empowerment among educators, social workers, and clients. The scale also had external construct validity. The scale`s internal consistency was high (0.964), and test-retest reliability was satisfactory (0.8). The author further developed the norm for the scale, which could be useful for the practitioners in assessment and evaluating practice effectiveness.