題名: 優點個案管理模式之介紹與運用於受暴婦女之評估結果

摘要: 優勢觀點乃是基於對人的能力和改變潛能有根本的相信,起於對於疾病觀點的反動。其著重發掘案主優點,協助案主加以運用以達成其設定的目標。本文簡介優點個案管理模式之主要精神、原則、與執行方法,作者與工作團隊嘗試運用於受暴婦女之個案管理服務並且加以評估。本文的評估對象為 4 縣市家暴中心或受委託的民間單位(包括庇護機構)的婚暴社工員,共計 9 個機構。評估方法兼採量化與質化方法。量化評估兩次標準化工具施測結果(n=25)顯示案主在憂鬱程度方面顯著下降、個人權能程度則顯著提升,另外在壓力因應與生活滿意兩方面也有改善,雖然未達顯著。根據質化訪談社工人員與結案時社工人員與案主進行訪談之內容呈現本模式之推動可提升案主之主體性、正向樂觀之態度與運用資源之能力。作者肯定此初步評估結果,並呼籲各縣市可嘗試推動此模式。

This article aims to introduce the basic principles and methods of the strengths model of case management, and present the results of the application to the domestic violence area. The model was implemented in four cities and counties in Taiwan, including 9 public and private agencies. The evaluation study adopted both quantitative and qualitative methods. The pre-post comparisons indicated that the 25 clients significantly improved on the level of depression and empowerment. The in-depth interview with case managers and the content of closing interview with clients revealed that those women have been empowered and came to a better grasp of who they are and what they want. Although the results are still tentative, they are certainly encouraging. The authors made suggestions on its continuing application.