題名: 大學生對圖書館行動服務需求之研究

其他題名: Undergraduates` Demand for Mobile Services in University Libraries

關鍵詞: 大學圖書館;行動服務;行動載具; University libraries;Mobile services;Mobile device

摘要: 行動科技的發展讓資訊取用越來越即時便利,使用者的需求越來越多元,大學圖書館也必需隨著科技發展及使用需求,不斷求新求變。為了解大學生使用行動載具的現況及對圖書館提供行動服務之需求,做為大學圖書館規劃行動服務之參考,本研究以國立臺灣師範大學為例,採用問卷法調查大學生對於行動服務之認知與需求。研究結果顯示,大學生主要以筆記型電腦為行動載具,對大學圖書館行動服務,以個人服務與館藏查詢之需求度最高;而價格是影響大學生使用行動服務最主要因素

The development of mobile technology enables information access and retrieving to be even faster and more convenient. The more the information needs become diversified, the more effort the University Library pursues to keep pace with the new trends. With an aim to realize how undergraduates use mobile device and what mobile services they are expecting from libraries, this paper, a case study of National Taiwan Normal University, investigates undergraduates` cognition and their demands toward mobile services by a questionnaire survey. The result shows most respondents are using laptops as a major mobile device. \"Personalized services\" and \"library collection search\" are two items that most frequently utilized. In addition, the price always serves as a critical factor in appealing students to apply mobile services.