題名: 書目治療法之探討

其他題名: A Study of the Bibliotherapy

摘要: 書目治療法,這在國內圖書館界極為陌生的術語,卻早已於第一次世界大戰期間在文獻中被引用,而在1930年代應用於美國圖書館公共服務的讀者指導服務中。然而書目治療法-這與行為治療有關的讀者指導服務,何以能成為美國圖書館公共服務的一項,其歷史發展背景為何?理論依據與應用範圍為何?曾經有那些重要的計劃實行,而成效與結果如何?自1930年代起應用至今,其發展的情況如何?皆是值得探討的問題。本文欲藉著各項問題的探討及分析,將書目治療法在美國圖書館讀者指導服務的應用,簡介予國內圖書館界。

The "bibliotherapy" is very strange term to the library circle in Taiwan Area out it has been used in library literature early since world war I and has been widely applied in the1930s by the public libraries in the United States for reader service.But why has the bibliotherapy that is related with readrs’ of their public service? What is the background of its historical development? What are its theoretical guidelines and application scopes? What kinds of its important plans have been carried out and how are the achievements and results? What has been its development ever since its appliance in the1930s? All these are questions worth studying.This paper aims to study and analyze the above-mentioned questions and introduce to the domestic library circles the state-of-art of the appliance of the bibliotherapy for readers service of the part of libraries in the United States.