題名: 全球化與公民社會的治理

其他題名: Governance of Civil Society and Globalization

關鍵詞: 公民社會 ; 治理 ; 非政府組織 ; 全球治理 ; 非營利組織 civil society ; global governance ; Non-Governmental Organizations ; NGOs

摘要: 全球化拉近世界的距離,帶給世界各國公民行動有前所未有的聯繫與結合機會,涉及全球、國內與社區行動的議題,其界線有時候已經沒那麼明顯。公民社會將會是全球治理不可或缺的一個環節,關於治理與全球公民社會的關係必然有某種程度的連結。公民社會涉及全球制度傾向透過非政府/非營利組織、自願團體等組織形構成一個全球治理網絡。本文首先探討公民社會如何介入治理,以及在全球治理機制之中,全球公民社會是否存在,其次,作為公民社會一個重要成份的非政府組織,它在世界事務管理當中所具有的功能。

Globalization has trended toward a more closed distance within the world arena and has led to various civic actions having an intense solidarity and connection, which has never been seen before. The issues, involving global, regional, national, and community action, have had a blur boundary sometimes. There is a somewhat connections between governance and a global civil society, because a civil society is an essential role in global governance. Civil society tends to shape a global network through co-operation with non-governmental / non-profit organizations and voluntary groups that involve a global institution. This paper primarily explores how civil society involves governance and whether there exists a global civil society in global governance. Moreover, it discusses what function NGOs may have in reconstructing the order of world.