題名: 越南民間與官方視野中的北方大象:從角色理論的觀點檢視越南的中國政策

其他題名: The Elephant from the North: Vietnam’s Perception and Expectation of China’a Role in Their Bilateral Relationship

摘要: 本研究採質性研究法,以文獻分析與田野調查為方法,時間範疇從後冷戰時期開 始,亦即越南與中國開始恢復關係正常化(1990年),而結束的時間點為進入千禧年之 後的第一個十年(2010年)。本研究的目的在於藉由比較越南民間所認識的中國與官方 宣傳裡所呈現的中國之形象,探討兩者如何交互影響,又假設兩者之間出現落差,這 樣的落差如何影響越南對中國政策的制定,以及進一步分析民間與官方視野裡對中國 形象的理解如何影響甚至形塑越南對於中國在雙邊關係之中所扮演角色之期待,而這 樣的期待投射在越中關係的發展時,又如何影響越南處理與中國發生利益衝突的情 況,特別是在有明顯而立即的利益糾紛之時,河內從何處找尋與建立不擴大爭端並恢 復雙邊關係和諧狀態的憑據。本研究預期的貢獻是理解越南的民間觀感如何對映在越 中關係當前的發展之上。國內目前還未有系統性的研究著重在越南民間的政治視野與 對中國的觀點。這項研究成果將有助於我國更深入了解越南內部的國際政治觀與世界 觀,並基於此了解,本研究同時期待得出有助於促進台灣與越南的關係的成果,並累 積知識與經驗,加深我國學術界對於東南亞國際政治的了解。

Vietnam’s relationship with China has once again become the focal point in international affairs due to the territorial disputes over the South China Sea. Following the development of the crisis regarding the sovereign rights issue, analysis of the bilateral relationship and the mutual perspectives toward each other have been crucial topics in the study of East Asian international relations. Asymmetry has been the most common term adopted by scholars and experts to describe the Sino-Vietnam relations. The fear toward the “Northern Elephant” is also common among the Southeast Asian leaders’ minds regarding their impression on China. To deal with such a giant and powerful neighbor, Southeast Asian states, including Vietnam, have developed various strategies. With the purpose of transcending the debate on whether Vietnam has a consistent China policy or not, this research proposal proposes a new approach that focuses specifically on Vietnamese popular (non-governmental) perspective on China. To be more precise, this research aims at depicting and analyzing the potential disparity between the Vietnamese popular perspective on China and the image of China molded by the Vietnamese government. Furthermore, this research project is interested in how such disparity contributed to the altercasting process in Vietnam’s China policy and the development of Sino-Vietnam relationship. The theoretical concept “altercasting” is adopted from role theory. It focuses on the object’s (Vietnam) perception and image projection toward the subject (China). To materialize this research design, I plan to apply content analysis of related scholarly works; in addition, I plan to do fieldwork and unofficial style of interview in Hanoi for 1.5 months in the first year after the proposal is approved; I will see the result of the fieldwork and evaluate the first stage of research, then conduct the second field work in the following year.