題名: 由經營哲學之差異比較圖書館與博物館之編目工作

其他題名: A Comparison between Library Cataloging and Museum Cataloging from the Viewpoint of the Differences in Management Philosophy

關鍵詞: 圖書館;博物館;編目;資訊;物質文化; Library; Museum; Cataloging; Information; Material Culture

摘要: 圖書館與博物館均擁有悠久之歷史,惟二者擁有迥異之設立及經營哲學,導致二者在編目工作上產生極大之不同。博物館之設置及經營,主要建立於「物質文化」(Material Culture)之基礎上,建構實物與社會脈絡的關聯,故博物館重視「物性」(Materiality),認為知識本身即蘊藏於實物之中,博物館之工作均圍繞著實體物件展開;而圖書館則不同,圖書館在知識論(Epistemology)層面上較強調知識或資訊的性質、類型、結構、表達、各種技術工具,並及於服務,在本體論(Ontology)層面強調客觀知識、媒體、資訊的重要性。因此,本文將由二者經營哲學之差異出發,探討二者之經營哲學如何影響了兩種機構的編目工作發展,並分別由編目工作之程序、用語、工具、系統、檢索、編目檔內涵等六個角度比較二者在編目工作上之差異,最後並以兩個案例,說明圖書館及博物館如何克服型態上的差異以進行合作編目及資源整合。

Libraries and museums both have a long history. However, their establishment and management philosophy are completely different, which leads to the significant differences in their cataloging. The establishment and operation of museums are mainly based on “Material Culture,” which is to establish the relationship between real objects and social context. As a result, museums put emphasis on “Materiality” and suggest that knowledge itself is hidden in real objects and the work of museum focuses on the real objects; however, it is different in libraries. In the aspect of Epistemology, libraries put more emphasis on the properties, types, structures, expressions, each kind of technological tools, and even services. In the aspect of Ontology, libraries put emphasis on the importance of objective knowledge, media, and information. Therefore, the study investigated how the management philosophy of libraries and museums influenced their development of cataloging from the viewpoint of the differences in their management philosophy. In addition, the differences in cataloging between libraries and museums were compared in terms of six aspects of cataloging, the procedures, terms, tools, systems, retrieval, and the insights of cataloging files. And examples were used to explain how cooperative cataloging and resource integration among libraries and museums were achieved through overcoming their differences in patterns.