題名: 數位內容加值應用之傳播推廣實證案例

其他題名: Cases Study of Digital Content Value-added Applications

關鍵詞: 數位內容;數位授權;加值應用;文化創意產業;產學合作 digital content; digital licensing; value-added application; Cultural and creative industrie industry-academy cooperation

摘要: 近年來國際間都在數位潮流下不斷嘗試新的技術及商業行銷模式以提升自我競爭力,其中行政院國家科學委員會與行政院文化建設委員會自2002年起皆陸續公開徵求數位典藏創意加值及數位授權相關計畫,將重要的文物資料與藝術典藏品數位化,期望這些典藏品在數位加值應用之後能促進我國人文社會與產業經濟的發展。本文旨在分享作者所領導之研究團隊歷年在數位內容加值應用之傳播推廣實證案例,「加值應用」除運用已建置之數位內容進行衍生應用,尚須廣邀產業界之技術支援暨仰賴業界之行銷輔佐,並透過產學合作、數位授權模式與市場行銷機制,以各式新型態的加值商品重新呈現販售,促進產業升級,也能使數位內容轉化為貼近大眾的精緻生活用品。

In recent years, there have been revolutionary changes in information distribution and transmission technology. With the trend of the digital technologies, Taiwan is continually testing new techniques and marketing strategies to enhance its competitive edge of digital content. Since Taiwan has the advantage in the information technology field, the Executive Yuan of Taiwan has developed the “Challenge 2008 National Development Plan” as a proactive means to build the “Digital Taiwan,” with emphases on quality improvement and building competitive advantage for the digital content industry and the culturally creative industry. It is one of the most important policy initiatives at the present time. Since 2002, the National Science Council and the Council for Culture Affairs of the Executive Yuan have developed plans for the innovative enhancement of digital archives and digital authorization. The digital enhancement of important cultural and historical heritages and art archives is expected to promote both Taiwan’s culture and economy. The authors think digital enhancement should not only focus on already digitized materials, but utilize technical supports from industries with marketing assistance to develop possible commercial applications of the digitalized resources. Through industry-academic collaboration, digital content licensing mechanism, and creative marketing strategy, this article presents a practical model of creative value-added applications of digital content licensed from museums and a new business model of selling merchandises developed from those licensed digital content. The academic sector, government, and industries work together to build examples of creative value-added applications. The purposes of this article are to outline various dimensions of value-added applications of digital archives and share the experience of the authors’ research projects of making the best use of digital archives in the cultural industry. In conclusion, this article suggests ways of developing business plans and busi