題名: 博物館、圖書館與檔案館資源的實體與虛擬整合: 以國立科學工藝博物館為例

其他題名: The Virtual and Physical Integration on Resources of Museums, Libraries and Archives: An Example of the National Science and Technology Museum

關鍵詞: 博物館;圖書館;檔案館;整合;國立科學工藝博物館 museum;library;archive;integration;National Science and Technology Museum

摘要: 博物館、圖書館與檔案館三者本質上具有相似性,加以資訊通訊科技的運用,數位典藏使得三者之間的傳統界線逐漸消除,典藏資源的整合越顯重要。本文先歸納博物館、圖書館、與檔案館資源整合的理由,再簡介國內、外有關該3類型文化資產典藏機構資源整合的重要案例,之後以國立科學工藝博物館為個案,說明其以科技文化資產蒐藏為中心,嘗試將文物、圖書文獻與檔案等博物館、圖書館與檔案館所典藏的3種文化資產,進行實體與虛擬整合的作為,期望這初步的實務經驗可以提供作為文化資產典藏機構資源整合的些許參考。

There are some similarities in nature among museums, libraries, and archives. The barrier among these institutions is beginning to fade because of digitalization of their collections through employing Information and Communication Technologies. As a result, it is crucial and possible for them to integrate together. This article first illustrates the rationale for the aforementioned integration. Some important cases of integration among museums, libraries, and archives are then reviewed. Finally, the author introduces the virtual and physical integral works on artifacts, books and documents, and archives by the National Science and Technology Museum, Taiwan.