題名: 運用設計雛型塑造遊戲化共創活動之研究

其他題名: Exploring the Influence of Using Design Prototypes to Support Gameful Collaborative Creation Activity

關鍵詞: 共創;遊戲化設計;活動理論;創客

摘要: 將遊戲機制融入實作的活動,可提升參與動機與作品品質,然而,既有研究較少探討將實作雛型用於塑造遊戲化情境時,對於設計活動之影響。因此,本研究根據活動理論以及遊戲設計理論,探討以下研究問題:將雛型納為遊戲工具之遊戲化創造活動中,學習者如何改善作品設計。本研究採用設計研究法設計並觀察以樂高機器人設計玩具之活動。收集之資料包括設計歷程以及設計心得。本研究發現兩項結果,第一,學生轉化雛型成為遊戲工具時,會因為對雛型屬性解讀不同而產生矛盾,因而深入了解作品內容;第二,學生在遊戲化活動中追求和感受到的樂趣,會引發不同的設計目標層次。本研究之成果有助於學術以及實務社群進行合作創新活動相關研究與設計之參考。

Game mechanisms have been used to promote learner motivation and product quality in learning activities. However, few studies have investigated the influence of using design prototypes to support gameful collaborative creation activity. Based on activity theory and game design principles, this study explores how identifying characteristics of prototypes encourage learners to improve their design. Following the design-based research approach, this study designed a toy design course and collected data of design process through semi-structural interviews, participatory observation, open-ended questionnaire, and design portfolio. The results show that contradictions result from different interpretation of product characteristics drive learners to examine and transform their design. In addition, preferred format of fun guide the setting of design goals. The findings contribute to the development of theory and practice that could empower innovative learning experiences.