題名: 論臺灣文創教育的科技斷層:以大學文創課程配置現況為例

其他題名: On the breakage between technology and cultural and creative education in university education in Taiwan―University course syllabus of Culture and Creativity in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 科技與社會;文化創意產業;數位科技;創意經濟;大學教育

摘要: 「科技與社會研究」(Science, Technology, and Society Studies,簡稱STS)領域之發展目的在於理解與分析科技與現代社會之間複雜而動態的關係。近年來,數位科技已顛覆全球的知識或文化傳播規則,迅速改寫了以往​​行之有年的商業模式。奠基在創意經濟的文化創意產業並不強調科技發展造成的變革。臺灣文化創意產業發展,自2002年開始扎根直到2010年文創法的頒定,已逾10年;然而其中對於科技,尤其是數位革命的關切程度,以及投入之資源,目前仍極少見相關研究。本研究之目的,在盤點臺灣之大專院校文創相關科系與學程在教學上之應用程度,尤其在數位科技相關領域教學與議題方面。本研究針對各校相關系所教學目標、資源配置、教學形式與相關成果,進行初步質化與量化分析,進而提出在數位時代,對於文創乃至於跨領域人才培育的建議與洞見。

The development of digital technology in recent years has changed the rules of business operation and economic development worldwide, and the cultures of commercial communication.Rooted in the creative economy, the cultural and creative industries could not overlook the changes caused by technological development. Since 2002, Taiwan`s cultural and creative industries began to flourish, giving rise to the Cultural and Creative Industries Development Act in 2010. However, little emphasis was given to the importance of science and technology, particularly the digital revolution, and the resources devoted to investment and research are scarce. To illustrate this point, this article investigates the role digital technology plays in cultural and creative industry education in Taiwan at university level, using the findings as a way to learn how departments view the core competence of cultural and creative industry. In this study, I examine the teaching objectives, allocation of resources, and teaching methods of most of the Cultural and Creative Industry Departments in Taiwan to date. This study also highlights the importance of interdisciplinary methods of education in addressing the intertwined nature of culture, technology and business in the modern age.