題名: 創業意圖的影響因素:台灣與中國創業者的比較研究

其他題名: Factors Affecting Entrepreneurial Intention: A Comparsion Study between Entrepreneurs in Taiwan and China

關鍵詞: 創業意圖;創業自我效能;社會網路;創業警覺性

摘要: 創業是推動當前全球經濟發展的重要課題;創業活動不但可以促進經濟成長並創造就業機會,創業活動活絡的程度,也與社會活力以及公私部門的運作效率有關。經過將近二十年的發展後,產官學研各界對於創業的本質、創業的關鍵要素以及影響創業意圖的前因後果等個人層次的議題已經有了相當的了解。然而,想要更深入了解創業這個涵蓋範圍廣泛的議題,就必須超越個人的層次針對創業者個人、創業團隊以及所面對的外部環境共同納入考量,以期能獲得更具全面性的了解。本研究針對台灣 與中國創業家進行資料收集與比較後發現,創業自我效能、社會網路各構面對台灣與中國創業者的創業意圖都皆有正向的影響,創業警覺性對創業自我效能、社會網路與創業意圖的關係則具備中介效果,呼應過去研究所提出創業警覺性的重要。

Promoting entrepreneurial activities is considered one of the possible solutions for promoting and sustaining global economy. It is well accepted that entrepreneurial activities could not only accelerate economic groth but also create job opportunities; the popularity of entrepreneurial activities might affect the vitality efficiency of both public and private sectors in a specific area. After two decades, the essence, the critical factors, and the causes as well as effects of entreperneurship have been thoroughly investigated; however, as a concept covering various aspects, it would be fruitful to understand the concept of entrepreneurship by jointly considering individual level, team level, and environmental level variables. By collecting questionnaires from entrepreneurs in Taiwan and China, the current study concluded that both entrepreneurial self-efficacy and social network have positive effects on entrepreneurial intention; entrepreneurial alertness play a mediating role on the relationship between entrepreneurial self-efficacy and entrepreneurial intention and the relationship between social network and entrepreneurial intention. Results of the current study corroborate the importance of entrepreneurial alertness proposed by previous studies and confirmed the importance of higher-level factors on entrepreneurial intention.