題名: 華語流行歌曲的聽眾研究:腦造影實驗與生理訊號測量

其他題名: Audience studies on popular songs in Taiwan: Brain imaging and physiological measures

關鍵詞: 流行歌曲;情緒;功能性磁振造影;膚電反應;手指溫度 popular song; emotion; fMRI; skin conductance response; finger temperature

摘要: 抒情歌曲在台灣的流行歌壇位居重要地位,本研究希望探討其「主歌-副歌」形式對於聽眾腦部活化型態及周邊生理反應的影響。實驗結果發現,副歌即將出現之際以及副歌出現之際,都容易引起聽眾的膚電反應,功能性核磁共振造影則顯示,聽眾期待副歌即將出現時會活化兩側的眼眶額葉皮質,而副歌的出現會活化中央眼眶額葉皮質。此外,聆聽整首歌曲時的手指溫度呈現U形曲線,指溫在情傷歌曲的第一部分顯著下降,似乎顯示聽眾感染了曲中的負面情緒,而在歌曲的第二部分,顯著上升的指溫似乎顯示聽眾在此感到釋懷與放鬆。以上的發現,讓我們更加瞭解副歌的酬賞性質,以及抒情歌曲的引導宣洩效果。

Lyrical songs hold their dominant position in Taiwan pop music market. The present study examined how their musical form, the verse-chorus form, affects listeners’ brain activation patterns and peripheral physiological responses. We found that two particular time periods in these songs, the passage preceding the chorus and the entrance of the chorus, evoked significant skin conductance responses. Using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), we demonstrated that the feeling of “wanting” (chorus-anticipation) were associated with activity in the lateral regions of the orbitofrontal cortex, whereas the feeling of “liking” (chorus-gain) were associated with activity in its medial region. Moreover, listeners’ average finger temperature exhibited a U-shaped curve during exposure to complete lyrical songs. The significant decreases of finger temperature within the first part of songs revealed an accumulation of negative emotions in listeners, whereas the significant increases of finger temperature within the second part may reflect a release, resolution, or regulation of negative emotions. Our findings shed new light on the rewarding nature of the chorus and the cathartic effects of lyrical songs.