題名: 浅析大学英语教学的创新之路 —— 从通用英语到专门用途英语

其他題名: On the Innovation of College English Teaching —— From EGP to ESP

關鍵詞: 创新;通用英语;专门用途英语; ;innovation; General English; English for specific purposes

摘要: 当今,大学英语教学的创新改革势在必行。本文认为,采取通用英语(EGP)与专门用途英语(ESP)有效衔接的教学模式,是解决当前英语教学问题的一个行之有效的办法。通用英语和专门用途英语是为实现同一教学目标的两个层面。专门用途英语既是专业课的一种教学方式,也可以看作是大学通用英语教学的深入。大学阶段的前两年,学生应该学习“通用英语”。到了高年级阶段,学生应该结合自己的专业学习更高层次的“学术英语”。本文着眼于大学英语教学模式创新,探讨当前英语课程实施的问题与出路,并基于大学英语课程实施专门用途英语教学模式的必要性与可行性进行分析,对于整体促进大学英语教学改革具有重要的现实意义。

Today, the innovation of the college English teaching reform is imperative. The author believes that the effective connection of general English (EGP) and English for specific purposes (ESP), is an effective way to the problem of the current English teaching. General English and English for specific purposes are the two aspects of the teaching to achieve the same objective. ESP is both the way of teaching specialized courses, and also be regarded as the deepening of university general English teaching. The first two years of university stage, students should learn “general English”. In the senior stage, students should learn a higher level “academic English” according to their own major. This paper focuses on innovation of college English teaching, discusses the problems and measures of the current English curriculum implementation, and analyzed necessity and feasibility of teaching mode based on college English curriculum implementation of English for specific purposes the is, and it is significant for the overall promotion of college English teaching reform.