題名: 科技賦權下的社會運動:以社群網站中「洪仲丘事件」公民參與為例

其他題名: The Social Movement in Empowerment of Technology: Citizen Participation in Event of Hung Chung-Chiu Death

關鍵詞: 公民參與;社會運動;社群網站;社會資本;臉書

摘要: 本研究以2013年7月的洪仲丘事件為出發,該社會事件引發的遊行活動為台灣Facebook網路活動中,號召強度最大者。因此本研究主要了解在Facebook中,社會運動的議題認同與參與行為。而本研究藉由滾雪球方式對12位參與者進行半開放式訪談法,主要發現有二:第一從主流媒體報導,以及網路上異質性的討論,具相輔相成的作用。「尋求真相」為議題的共同訴求。另外「公民1985行動聯盟」所帶出的「公民」符號,成為自發性線下參與的主要動機。第二對自身社群網絡具有影響力,是普遍受訪者體現社群網站科技賦權的能動性。

This study focus on using of Facebook and participation in social movement which caused by Hung Chung-chiu death in Taiwan. This case was the most representative both online and offline social movement on Facebook in Taiwan. So this study wants to compare participants online and offline action and issue identity. Thus this research used a semi-open interviews to 12 participants with snowball sampling. And found that news from media and discussion on internet both have form participants’s opinion. ” Finding the true” is the identical demands. To identify oneself with “ citizen” caused spontaneity of participation. Second, by knowing how to exert an influence on own social network on Facebook was the empowerment of social network sites.