題名: 中國環境治理:統合協力治理觀點-總計畫暨子計畫二:「水政治」─中國西南地區的水域開發與環境治理

其他題名: Water Politics:Hydroelectricity Power Development and Environment Governance in China$S Southwest Region

關鍵詞: 水政治;中國;國家;社會;社會組織 water politics;the State;civil society;China;NGO

摘要: 中國為了減少碳排放,積極開發水力資源來替代比例過大的煤炭發電,以供應沿海 地區的電力需求。西南地區豐富的水利資源特別是「瀾滄江- 湄公河流域」 (Lancang-Mekong)豐富的水力資源,更是成為中國政府和地方政府積極建立水庫發電的 集中地。但西南區域的水庫建設,涉及跨國河域的治理(含東協五國)、省分之間對於 電力和水資源的使用權利議題,加上現今中國把原有之電力部拆解為五大電力集團,這 些公司不只已經是上市公司且與外資密切合作,這造成水力發電公司的利潤取向,「圈 水」發電成為新的社會現象,使得水庫調解枯水期和豐水期的功能,被發電的利潤取代。 且由於水力發電對水庫的開發,大多集中在少數民族生活區域,水庫建設因此涉及遷移 少數民族的居住地,造成新的社會問題。本計畫因此主要探討中國西南區域之「水庫政 治」所帶來的發電、經濟發展和環境治理的相關問題、更涉及少數民族遷移和社會公義 等的議題。本研究將選擇瀾滄江流域已經建成之水庫,例如曼灣或大朝山,或小發電 站開發為例(實地考察之後決定),以整合性的「統合協力治理」理論架構,來探討「水 政治」(water politics)衍生的相關「國家與社會關係」議題。

In order to comply with the international request for reducing CO2 emission, the Chinese state has been largely developing hydroelectricity power in order to reduce its current heavy dependence on coal to generate electricity power for industrialization. The watershed of the Lancang-Mekong River in the Southwest region has therefore become the sites that the Chinese state has intended to develop. The projects in developing the watershed of the Lancang-Mekong River however involve the international regime in regulating dam constructions, neighboring countries’ concern on water utilization, and China’s intension to build hydroelectricity power station to support its industrialization in the coastal areas. Moreover, due to the privatization of electricity power supply system in China as well as the alliance between local states and electricity power companies, “quanshui” (enclosure the water) has become a salient phenomenon in the Southwest region. By this, many local communities were forced to move to other areas or cities, which especially have created enormous social impacts on minorities in the regions. This project intends to investigate the phenomenon of water politics. We will look into suitable cases of the dam construction, for example Manwan or DaChaoShan Dams, in order to deeply understand the state-social relations based on our Corporatist Alliance Governance Model.